Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 50,444; rejected: 3,318.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | காந்திமதி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,479 | 309 | 4,750 | 57.77% | 2 |
| 2 | General | ஜோதிபாசு.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,195 | 452 | 6,245 | 72.94% | 6 |
| 3 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்வாி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,257 | 341 | 4,678 | 47.80% | 2 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வாி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,033 | 698 | 5,816 | 67.06% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | மோகனா.கோ | தி.மு.க | 1,842 | 503 | 4,866 | 81.26% | 3 |
| 6 | General | சுரேஸ்குமாா்.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,347 | 410 | 6,231 | 80.87% | 3 |
| 7 | General | பாலகணேசன்.கா | தி.மு.க | 1,549 | 213 | 4,960 | 71.29% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கோமதி.சோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,964 | 1,750 | 5,134 | 88.24% | 3 |
| 9 | General | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.வே | தி.மு.க | 2,722 | 1,314 | 6,100 | 77.66% | 3 |
| 10 | General | யவுராஜ்.தி | தி.மு.க | 2,887 | 1,907 | 5,682 | 74.67% | 3 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | லட்சுமி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,107 | 326 | 5,244 | 80.49% | 2 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ருக்குமணி.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,729 | 254 | 6,254 | 75.52% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சித்ரா.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,763 | 465 | 6,615 | 80.79% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,750 · turnout 57.77% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்திமதி.மு (won) | Female | டி.முத்துமாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,479 | 55.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாம சுந்தாி.த | Female | தங்கவேலு | தி.மு.க | 1,170 | 44.17% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 6,245 · turnout 72.94% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோதிபாசு.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,195 | 50.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூபதி.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,743 | 40.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோகில் கிருஷ்ணன்.மு | Male | முத்துக் குமாரசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 213 | 4.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லோகநாதன்.கி | Male | கிட்டான் | இ.தே.கா | 68 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அசோக்.தா | Male | தாமஸ் | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிவசுப்பிரமணியம்.ர | Male | ரத்தினசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,678 · turnout 47.80% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வாி.செ (won) | Female | செல்லப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,257 | 57.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ஜ | Female | ஜம்புலிங்கம்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 916 | 42.15% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,816 · turnout 67.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.அ (won) | Female | கு.அங்கமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,033 | 55.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.ம | Female | மதனகோபால் | இ.தே.கா | 1,335 | 36.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நா்மதா.வே | Female | வேல்முருகண் | மற்றவை | 295 | 8.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,866 · turnout 81.26% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகனா.கோ (won) | Female | ஏ.கோவிந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,842 | 49.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கன்னிகா பரமேஸ்வாி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 36.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.க | Female | கருனை மகாலிங்கம் | இ.தே.கா | 524 | 14.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 6,231 · turnout 80.87% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஸ்குமாா்.வெ (won) | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,347 | 51.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவி.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமாா்.பி | தி.மு.க | 1,937 | 42.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஸ்குமாா்.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 281 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,960 · turnout 71.29% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலகணேசன்.கா (won) | Male | காளிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,549 | 47.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுச்சாமி.கா | Male | காளியப்ப கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 40.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தா் ராஜ்.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 309 | 9.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஸ்ரீசரவணன்.செ | Male | சௌந்தா்ராஜன் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,134 · turnout 88.24% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமதி.சோ (won) | Female | சோமசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,964 | 68.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,214 | 28.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செண்பகம்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 6,100 · turnout 77.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.வே (won) | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,722 | 61.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகவேல்.கா | Male | காளியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,408 | 31.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.ச | Male | சண்முகவேல் | மற்றவை | 314 | 7.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,682 · turnout 74.67% | |||||||
| 1 | யவுராஜ்.தி (won) | Male | திருமலைசாமிக்கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 2,887 | 72.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கடாசலம்.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து லேட் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 980 | 24.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிச்சாமி.வ | Male | வடிவேல்சாமி | மற்றவை | 119 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,244 · turnout 80.49% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,107 | 54.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதுரையம்மாள்.கா | Female | காளிமுத்து | இ.தே.கா | 1,781 | 45.81% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 6,254 · turnout 75.52% | |||||||
| 1 | ருக்குமணி.ந (won) | Female | ரா. நடராஜ் கவுண்டா் (லேட்) | தி.மு.க | 1,729 | 39.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.ம | Female | எஸ்.மணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,475 | 33.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.கோ | Female | பால குருசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 655 | 14.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாவித்திாி.அ | Female | அா்ஜீனன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 402 | 9.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இமேஜின் தெரஸ்.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 121 | 2.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,615 · turnout 80.79% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.ச (won) | Female | சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,763 | 54.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,298 | 45.41% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (26)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்பாரம்பாளையம் | சகா்பானு.பை | 1,187 | 366 | 9 | 2,929 | 75.86% |
| ஊஞ்சவேலம்பட்டி | சபாிநித்யா.மு | 1,751 | 728 | 9 | 4,055 | 70.28% |
| எஸ்.பொன்னாபுரம் | திலகவதி.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,532 | 0.00% |
| எஸ்.மலையாண்டிபட்டிணம் | மயில்சாமி.சு | 486 | 6 | 6 | 1,892 | 77.75% |
| கஞ்சம்பட்டி | மனோன்மணி.செ | 1,834 | 692 | 9 | 4,034 | 79.40% |
| கூலநாய்க்கன்பட்டி | ஞானமணி.மு | 620 | 78 | 6 | 1,529 | 78.74% |
| கோமங்கலம் | திவ்யா.சு | 940 | 673 | 6 | 1,821 | 83.42% |
| கோமங்கலம்புதூர் | மாசிலாமணி.தெ | 1,049 | 597 | 9 | 2,140 | 75.14% |
| கோலார்பட்டி | ஆறுச்சாமி.கு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,456 | 0.00% |
| சிங்கநல்லூர் | வசந்தி.ர | 950 | 272 | 9 | 3,033 | 74.78% |
| சிஞ்சுவாடி | ஜெயகுமாா்.கி | 814 | 36 | 9 | 2,219 | 88.51% |
| சின்னாம்பாளையம் | ஆனந்தகுமாா்.பி.ஆா் | 2,329 | 991 | 12 | 7,547 | 54.41% |
| சீலகம்பட்டி | வீரன்.மு | 378 | 71 | 9 | 1,186 | 76.90% |
| சோழப்பாளையம் | விசாலாட்சி.கா | 921 | 204 | 6 | 2,190 | 77.44% |
| தளவாய்பாளையம் | கவிதா.சு | 499 | 203 | 6 | 1,090 | 78.26% |
| தென்குமாரபாளையம் | சக்திவேல்.க | 1,402 | 1,035 | 9 | 2,867 | 76.07% |
| தொண்டாமுத்தூர் | கதிா்வேல்.கோ | 1,694 | 1,040 | 9 | 3,587 | 72.12% |
| நல்லாம்பள்ளி | பாலசந்திரன்.ச | 789 | 28 | 6 | 2,003 | 80.18% |
| நல்லூர் | சரஸ்வதி.த | 877 | 358 | 9 | 2,095 | 78.28% |
| நாட்டுக்கால்பாளையம் | அங்குசாமி.சி | 549 | 228 | 6 | 1,100 | 81.36% |
| நாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | கன்னிமுத்து.ப | 702 | 4 | 9 | 1,937 | 89.62% |
| பழையூர் | தங்கமுத்து.கா | 428 | 46 | 6 | 1,041 | 84.05% |
| மக்கிநாம்பட்டி | மாாியம்மாள்.அ | 2,447 | 642 | 12 | 7,697 | 62.02% |
| வக்கம்பாளையம் | ரவி.வி.என் | 758 | 215 | 6 | 1,624 | 89.53% |
| வீரல்பட்டி | லதா.கோ | 500 | 304 | 6 | 1,001 | 71.93% |
| ஜமீன்கொட்டாம்பட்டி | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.பொ | 3,015 | 406 | 12 | 7,970 | 74.49% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).