Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 67,375; rejected: 4,236.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மோகன்குமாா்.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,082 | 621 | 5,408 | 80.29% | 3 |
| 2 | General | சம்பூா்ணா.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,221 | 722 | 5,283 | 78.10% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நாகமணி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,977 | 35 | 5,156 | 80.72% | 2 |
| 4 | General (Women) | தீபா.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,498 | 1,087 | 5,277 | 82.41% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தங்கமணி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,169 | 601 | 4,860 | 83.66% | 3 |
| 6 | General | பிரபு.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 175 | 5,477 | 81.08% | 3 |
| 7 | General | தங்கராஜ்.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,721 | 1,619 | 5,272 | 80.20% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | நாகராஜன்.ஜே.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,471 | 1,166 | 4,936 | 84.20% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | அகிலாண்டேஸ்வாி.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,280 | 654 | 6,090 | 82.82% | 5 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | விஜயராணி.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,973 | 89 | 5,249 | 77.65% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | மாலினி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,943 | 779 | 5,194 | 63.86% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ராதாமணி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,805 | 169 | 5,547 | 74.58% | 4 |
| 13 | General | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,332 | 1,078 | 6,087 | 78.22% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | புவனேஸ்வாி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 344 | 4,989 | 75.59% | 4 |
| 15 | General | சிவக்குமாா்.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,732 | 32 | 5,324 | 74.21% | 4 |
| 16 | General (Women) | மோகனம்பாள்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,227 | 690 | 5,584 | 75.64% | 3 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜெயஷீலா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,209 | 154 | 5,318 | 83.87% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,408 · turnout 80.29% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்குமாா்.வே (won) | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,082 | 50.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முகமதுபாரூக்.அ | Male | அப்துல்கரீம்ராவுத்தா் | தி.மு.க | 1,461 | 35.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவராமகிருஷ்ணன்.பி | Male | பிரேம்ஆனந்த் | மற்றவை | 570 | 13.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,283 · turnout 78.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சம்பூா்ணா.கா (won) | Female | காளிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,221 | 58.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனாதேவி.சூ | Female | சூா்யபிரதாபன் | தி.மு.க | 1,499 | 39.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முபாரக்கான்.ஷ | Male | ஷஜாகான் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,156 · turnout 80.72% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகமணி.மு (won) | Female | முனியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,977 | 50.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளியம்மாள்.ம | Female | மணிகன்டன் | தி.மு.க | 1,942 | 49.55% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,277 · turnout 82.41% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபா.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,498 | 61.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லலிதா.க | Female | கணேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,411 | 34.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்பிகா.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 160 | 3.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,860 · turnout 83.66% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கமணி.த (won) | Female | தா்மலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,169 | 56.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.க | Female | கனகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,568 | 40.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உஷா.ஞா | Female | ஞானசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,477 · turnout 81.08% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபு.ர (won) | Male | ரத்தினசபாபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 50.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாிமுத்து.சா | Male | சாமிநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,967 | 46.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூபாலன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | மற்றவை | 116 | 2.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,272 · turnout 80.20% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கராஜ்.செ (won) | Male | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,721 | 68.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காாத்திகா.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,102 | 27.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லோகநாதன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 155 | 3.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,936 · turnout 84.20% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகராஜன்.ஜே.கே (won) | Male | கதிரையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,471 | 62.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாிமுத்து.தி | Male | திமேன் | தி.மு.க | 1,305 | 32.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்பாபு.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 128 | 3.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பால்ராஜ்.வே | Male | வேலன் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 6,090 · turnout 82.82% | |||||||
| 1 | அகிலாண்டேஸ்வாி.கா (won) | Female | காளிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,280 | 48.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரஞ்சனி.பா | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,626 | 34.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரேமலதா.ச | Female | சபாிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 406 | 8.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 307 | 6.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சக்திமணி.ர | Female | ரங்கநாதன் | மற்றவை | 89 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,249 · turnout 77.65% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயராணி.ர (won) | Female | ரங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,973 | 51.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவசங்கா்.ந | Male | (லேட்) நஞ்சன் | தி.மு.க | 1,884 | 48.85% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,194 · turnout 63.86% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலினி.பா (won) | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,943 | 60.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காவோி.ச | Female | சதீஸ்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,164 | 36.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வினோதினி.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,547 · turnout 74.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதாமணி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,805 | 46.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலட்சுமி.தி | Female | தியாகராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,636 | 42.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | இ.தே.கா | 323 | 8.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 113 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 6,087 · turnout 78.22% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.ப (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,332 | 53.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துக்குமாா்.சொ | Male | சொக்கலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,254 | 28.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுச்சாமி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 594 | 13.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேல்முருகன்.ம | Male | மயில்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 145 | 3.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,989 · turnout 75.59% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வாி.ச (won) | Female | சரவணக்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 52.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிாியா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேஷ்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,501 | 42.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிாியங்கா.ச | Female | சண்முகவேல் | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மயிலாத்தாள்.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 5,324 · turnout 74.21% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவக்குமாா்.ந (won) | Male | நஞ்சப்பதேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,732 | 46.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சபரீஸ்வரன்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,700 | 45.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமாா்.கோ | Male | கோபால்சாமி | மற்றவை | 249 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அஜீத்குமாா்.சி | Male | சின்னுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,584 · turnout 75.64% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகனம்பாள்.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,227 | 55.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதா.தி | Female | திருவேங்கடம் | தி.மு.க | 1,537 | 38.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 235 | 5.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,318 · turnout 83.87% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயஷீலா.ர (won) | Female | ரங்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,209 | 51.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னமணி.க | Female | கருப்புசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,055 | 48.19% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (39)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அய்யம்பாளையம் | பிரகதீஸ்வாி.ரா | 619 | 222 | 6 | 1,461 | 83.09% |
| அனுப்பார்பாளையம் | பத்மாவதி.ம | 782 | 112 | 6 | 1,842 | 85.61% |
| ஆச்சிபட்டி | ரங்கநாதன்.ந | 2,878 | 87 | 12 | 8,803 | 66.95% |
| ஆர்.பொன்னாபுரம் | சாந்தலட்சுமி.ம | 725 | 233 | 6 | 1,938 | 80.50% |
| ஆவலப்பம்பட்டி | சுபப்பிாியா.பா | 655 | 57 | 6 | 1,635 | 82.57% |
| இராசக்காபாளையம் | கண்ணப்பன்.A.D | 715 | 103 | 6 | 1,650 | 85.82% |
| இராசிசெட்டிபாளையம் | ஜெகதீஸ்குமாா்.கோ | 641 | 235 | 6 | 1,227 | 87.45% |
| இராமபட்டிணம் | பொன்னுச்சாமி.ரா | 2,475 | 305 | 12 | 6,825 | 72.21% |
| என்.சந்திராபுரம் | இந்திராணி.தி | 640 | 274 | 6 | 1,648 | 77.97% |
| ஏ.நாகூர் | ராதிகாமணி.தி | 485 | 230 | 6 | 1,170 | 86.50% |
| ஏரிபட்டி | தேவி.மு | 859 | 398 | 9 | 1,935 | 77.73% |
| ஒக்கிலிபாளையம் | பாா்த்தசாரதி.ந | 545 | 376 | 6 | 862 | 85.85% |
| கள்ளிபட்டி | திருவேங்கடம்.K.V.N | 372 | 196 | 6 | 849 | 80.92% |
| காபுலிபாளையம் | காா்த்திக்.வே | 242 | 78 | 6 | 606 | 86.30% |
| கிட்டசூராம்பாளையம் | முத்துச்சாமி.A | 638 | 227 | 6 | 1,709 | 84.67% |
| குரும்பபாளையம் | சாந்தி.நா | 932 | 488 | 9 | 2,425 | 82.19% |
| குள்ளக்காபாளையம் | காா்த்திகேயனி.நா | 1,454 | 691 | 9 | 2,637 | 87.56% |
| குள்ளிசெட்டிபாளையம் | அருள்பிரகாஷ்.ரா | 685 | 294 | 9 | 1,680 | 80.65% |
| கொண்டேகவுண்டன்பாளையம் | திலகவதி.ஜெ | 395 | 56 | 9 | 2,097 | 79.73% |
| கொல்லப்பட்டி | கிருஷ்ணசாமி.C | 510 | 28 | 6 | 1,441 | 82.72% |
| சந்தேகவுண்டன்பாளையம் | செந்தில்குமாா்.மா | 471 | 144 | 6 | 1,384 | 78.90% |
| சிக்கராயபுரம் | ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ்.சி | 721 | 297 | 6 | 1,449 | 83.44% |
| சின்னநெகமம் | செந்தில்பிரபு.இ | 609 | 160 | 6 | 1,795 | 83.68% |
| சேர்வகாரன்பாளையம் | ரமேஷ்.கி | 1,369 | 558 | 9 | 3,786 | 81.99% |
| தாளக்கரை | உஷாநந்தினி.மு | 1,569 | 912 | 9 | 2,941 | 79.77% |
| திப்பம்பட்டி | தனலட்சுமி.வீ | 1,367 | 396 | 9 | 3,407 | 72.94% |
| திம்மங்குத்து | சுப்பன்.மு | 1,049 | 166 | 9 | 2,546 | 80.36% |
| தேவம்பாடி | சுப்ரமணியம்.செ | 1,270 | 642 | 9 | 3,146 | 76.32% |
| நல்லூத்துக்குளி | கௌசல்யாதேவி.த | 879 | 256 | 9 | 1,824 | 85.25% |
| புரவிபாளையம் | நாகேந்திரன்.L | 2,437 | 906 | 12 | 5,523 | 78.63% |
| புளியம்பட்டி | கீதா. S | 859 | 146 | 9 | 2,731 | 79.86% |
| பூசாரிப்பட்டி | தங்கவேல்.நா | 485 | 8 | 6 | 1,270 | 84.57% |
| போடிபாளையம் | ராஜா.என்.ஆா் | 707 | 134 | 9 | 1,545 | 85.83% |
| போளிகவுண்டன்பாளையம் | அருள்மொழி.P | 527 | 266 | 6 | 1,252 | 84.42% |
| மண்ணூர் | வள்ளி.ப | 899 | 55 | 9 | 2,382 | 76.78% |
| மூலனூர் | ஜெயசித்ரா.ர | 244 | 14 | 6 | 593 | 81.62% |
| வடக்கிபாளையம் | ஞானப்பூங்கோதை.து | 1,033 | 402 | 9 | 3,409 | 76.59% |
| வெள்ளாளப்பாளையம் | பத்மபிாியா.எஸ் | 627 | 165 | 9 | 2,223 | 79.04% |
| ஜமீன் முத்தூர் | தவமணி.ஜெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,405 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).