Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 62,454; rejected: 3,091.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | கல்பனா.த | தி.மு.க | 2,174 | 185 | 6,265 | 72.67% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ருக்குமணி.கி. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,561 | 28 | 8,343 | 73.53% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | கலா.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 23 | 7,361 | 62.17% | 5 |
| 4 | General | மாணிக்கம்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 347 | 7,897 | 55.11% | 6 |
| 5 | General | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,007 | 493 | 9,833 | 64.91% | 5 |
| 6 | General | ஆறுச்சாமி.பி.பீ | தி.மு.க | 2,608 | 248 | 10,760 | 54.95% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அய்யாசாமி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,917 | 1,397 | 8,098 | 72.47% | 4 |
| 8 | General | திருநாவுக்கரசு.எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3,263 | 1,964 | 10,160 | 67.01% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | நர்மதா.D | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,620 | 673 | 7,666 | 75.07% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | தீபிகா.D | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,685 | 418 | 6,639 | 81.04% | 4 |
| 11 | General | சம்பத்குமார்.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,899 | 38 | 6,052 | 78.35% | 5 |
| 12 | General (Women) | கலாமணி.கே எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,389 | 529 | 8,445 | 60.14% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,265 · turnout 72.67% | |||||||
| 1 | கல்பனா.த (won) | Female | க.தண்டபாணி | தி.மு.க | 2,174 | 50.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரதிதேவி.சு | Female | சுகந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,989 | 45.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அபிராமி.க | Female | கதிர்வேலு | மற்றவை | 117 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திலகவதி.கி | Female | கிட்டுசாமி | மற்றவை | 67 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 8,343 · turnout 73.53% | |||||||
| 1 | ருக்குமணி.கி. (won) | Female | பா.கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,561 | 44.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.எஸ் | Female | சேகா் | தி.மு.க | 2,533 | 44.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராணி.வி | Female | வரதராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 537 | 9.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகம்மாள்.நா | Male | நாகராஜ்.ந | மற்றவை | 126 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 7,361 · turnout 62.17% | |||||||
| 1 | கலா.எஸ் (won) | Female | சாந்தாராம் | தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 43.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.K | Female | V.கைலைவாசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,896 | 43.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.ஆ | Female | ர.ஆனந்தகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 260 | 5.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பரிமலா.ம | Female | மகேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 195 | 4.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வராணி.ப | Female | ஜெயராஜ் | மற்றவை | 110 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 7,897 · turnout 55.11% | |||||||
| 1 | மாணிக்கம்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையகவண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,491 | 35.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காந்திமதி.எம் | Female | கே. சுப்பிரமணியம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,144 | 27.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மோகன்குமார்.மு | Male | ரா.முருகேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 775 | 18.48% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கனகராஜ்.கே | Male | ரா.கோவிந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 457 | 10.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேந்திரன்.அ | Male | அண்ணாவி | மற்றவை | 233 | 5.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அந்தோணி சார்லஸ்.J | Male | ஜான் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 9,833 · turnout 64.91% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,007 | 48.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரபத்திரன்.சி | Male | சின்னண்ண கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 2,514 | 40.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாஸ்கரன்.டி.வீ | Male | கோ.வரதராஜீலு(லேட்) | பி.ஜே.பி | 393 | 6.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கதிா்வேலு.கு | Male | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 195 | 3.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகக்கனி.அ | Male | அய்யனாா் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 66 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 10,760 · turnout 54.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆறுச்சாமி.பி.பீ (won) | Male | எ.பாலசுப்லமணியம் | தி.மு.க | 2,608 | 45.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜன்.ஆர் | Male | ராமசாமி கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,360 | 41.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபிகண்ணன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 326 | 5.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 300 | 5.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முரளிதரன்.கா | Male | காந்திமதி | மற்றவை | 151 | 2.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 8,098 · turnout 72.47% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யாசாமி.கே (won) | Male | கிட்டான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,917 | 53.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.கே | Female | டி,கந்தசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,520 | 27.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரகாஷ்.ரா | Male | க.ராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 807 | 14.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரங்கநாதன்.மு | Male | பா,முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 253 | 4.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 10,160 · turnout 67.01% | |||||||
| 1 | திருநாவுக்கரசு.எஸ் (won) | Male | கே.சாமிக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3,263 | 50.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலு.சு,சு | Male | சு,சுந்தர்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 1,299 | 20.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜன்.S | Male | R சுந்தரம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 797 | 12.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிகாமணி.ஆ | Male | ம.ஆறுக்குட்டிக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 626 | 9.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆனந்த்.அ | Male | அய்யாதம்பி | மற்றவை | 251 | 3.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஆறுமுகம்.கோ | Male | கோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 216 | 3.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 7,666 · turnout 75.07% | |||||||
| 1 | நர்மதா.D (won) | Male | N. பூபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,620 | 47.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்திவிஜய்.எஸ் | Female | ராமலிங்கம், வி | தி.மு.க | 1,947 | 35.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலட்சுமி.எம் | Female | ஆர்.மனோகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 873 | 15.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயமணி.து | Female | க.துரைசாமி | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,639 · turnout 81.04% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபிகா.D (won) | Female | N. சுந்தரமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,685 | 52.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புவனேஸ்வரி.கே | Female | ஆர், கேசவமணி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 2,267 | 44.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பத்மினி.ப | Female | பரமேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தீபா.செ | Female | க,செந்தில்குமார் | மற்றவை | 88 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 6,052 · turnout 78.35% | |||||||
| 1 | சம்பத்குமார்.வி (won) | Male | வி.வேலம்பநாயுடு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,899 | 42.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவக்குமார்.ஆ | Male | ம. ஆறுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,861 | 41.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.எம் | Female | என்.மருதையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 610 | 13.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தினேஷ்பாபு.நா | Male | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 36 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணி.ந | Male | நஞ்சன் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 8,445 · turnout 60.14% | |||||||
| 1 | கலாமணி.கே எஸ் (won) | Female | பி. செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,389 | 49.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜய்பிரியா.கி | Female | பா. அசோக் | தி.மு.க | 1,860 | 38.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணம்மாள்.பி | Female | பிரகாஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 408 | 8.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேவி.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 154 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (9)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.வீரபாண்டி | பழனிசாமி.N | 2,355 | 673 | 9 | 6,052 | 78.35% |
| அசோகபுரம் | ரமேஷ்.ச | 2,616 | 415 | 12 | 12,412 | 59.07% |
| குருடம்பாளையம் | ரவி.டி | 7,782 | 2,575 | 15 | 23,439 | 59.27% |
| சின்னதடாகம் | சௌந்தர வடிவு.எஸ் | 2,554 | 3 | 12 | 6,639 | 81.04% |
| சோமையம்பாளையம் | ரங்கராஜ்.P | 4,309 | 628 | 12 | 14,634 | 61.24% |
| நஞ்சுண்டாபுரம் | கார்த்திகேஸ்வரி.எஸ் | 4,904 | 4,219 | 12 | 7,666 | 75.07% |
| நாயக்கன்பாளையம் | சாந்தி பிரியா.ச | 2,390 | 671 | 9 | 5,568 | 76.44% |
| பன்னிமடை | ரத்தினம்.M | 3,821 | 1,228 | 15 | 12,069 | 72.87% |
| பிளிச்சி | சாவித்திரி.ஆா். | 2,180 | 164 | 12 | 9,040 | 71.15% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).