Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 28,897; rejected: 1,636.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | உதயகுமாாி.B | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,033 | 1,062 | 7,192 | 81.38% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.s | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 467 | 6,491 | 76.89% | 3 |
| 3 | General | மாசிலாமணி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,308 | 239 | 8,201 | 61.25% | 6 |
| 4 | General | பிரகாஷ்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,765 | 179 | 6,525 | 60.11% | 6 |
| 5 | General | ராமலிங்கம்.R | தி.மு.க | 2,649 | 235 | 6,868 | 82.72% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பிரேமாவதி.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,527 | 525 | 6,485 | 78.07% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 7,192 · turnout 81.38% | |||||||
| 1 | உதயகுமாாி.B (won) | Female | பாலசண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,033 | 55.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.E | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,971 | 35.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.மா | Female | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 421 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதா.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,491 · turnout 76.89% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.s (won) | Female | சுப்ரமணியன்.v | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 52.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ர | Female | ரங்கநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,019 | 42.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.S | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 197 | 4.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 8,201 · turnout 61.25% | |||||||
| 1 | மாசிலாமணி.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி.M | தி.மு.க | 2,308 | 47.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசாமி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளிங்கிாி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,069 | 42.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராஜசேகரன்.வே | Male | R. வேலுச்சாமி | இ.தே.கா | 164 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தன்.ம | Male | மணி | மற்றவை | 163 | 3.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகராஜ்.அ | Male | அய்யசாமி T | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகானந்தம்.T | Male | P.தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,525 · turnout 60.11% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரகாஷ்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,765 | 47.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகம்.ந | Male | வெ. நஞ்சப்பகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,586 | 42.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்திரா மணி.P | Female | R. சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 233 | 6.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கதிரேசன்.கி | Male | கிருஷணன் | மற்றவை | 110 | 2.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூபதி.S | Male | K.V.சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்வம்.A. | Male | T.அழகு | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,868 · turnout 82.72% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலிங்கம்.R (won) | Male | ரங்கசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,649 | 49.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அா்ஜீணன்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,414 | 45.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜசேகரன்.உ | Male | உதயகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 140 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரங்கநாதன்.P | Male | பத்ரப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 83 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமலிங்கம்.P | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 77 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,485 · turnout 78.07% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமாவதி.வி (won) | Female | விஜயகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,527 | 53.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கமணி.G | Female | குணசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,002 | 42.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 148 | 3.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பன்னீா்செல்வி.S | Female | சோமசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (9)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரிசிபாளையம் | கணேசன்.சு | 1,163 | 156 | 9 | 2,809 | 80.81% |
| சீரபாளையம் | கணேசன்.M | 2,139 | 619 | 9 | 6,082 | 73.43% |
| நாச்சிபாளையம் | சசிபிாியா.கி | 1,721 | 801 | 9 | 3,425 | 82.60% |
| பாலதுறை | மகேஸ்வாி.S | 650 | 51 | 9 | 2,253 | 76.79% |
| பிச்சனூர் | மருதாசலம்.பொ | 2,129 | 513 | 9 | 5,031 | 79.71% |
| மயிலேறிபாளையம் | கோமதி.தி | 1,938 | 593 | 9 | 4,059 | 84.04% |
| மலுமிச்சம்பட்டி | பழனியம்மாள்.D | 3,086 | 420 | 12 | 11,978 | 58.34% |
| மாவுத்தம்பதி | கோமதி.செ | 900 | 10 | 9 | 2,161 | 85.28% |
| வழுக்குப்பாறை | கலாமணி.K | 1,739 | 724 | 9 | 3,964 | 75.38% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).