Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 85,503; rejected: 3,890.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | யசோதா.N | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,473 | 969 | 5,376 | 77.33% | 2 |
| 2 | General (Women) | சாிதா.C | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,366 | 1,417 | 5,329 | 73.26% | 4 |
| 3 | General | ரவி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,244 | 252 | 6,029 | 57.06% | 7 |
| 4 | General | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.G | தி.மு.க | 2,148 | 529 | 5,829 | 72.24% | 3 |
| 5 | General | கோபால கிருஷ்ணன்.S.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,766 | 1,575 | 6,482 | 77.29% | 4 |
| 6 | General | ஜெகதீசன்.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,139 | 11 | 6,624 | 72.92% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | மணிமேகலை.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,826 | 1,242 | 6,975 | 76.56% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கெளசல்யா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,580 | 725 | 6,136 | 78.01% | 3 |
| 9 | General | மாருசாமி.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,238 | 1,160 | 4,642 | 83.89% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சின்னசாமி.N | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,863 | 547 | 5,493 | 82.80% | 5 |
| 11 | General | நாகராஜ்.சு | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,361 | 393 | 5,826 | 79.90% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,243 | 780 | 5,367 | 74.49% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.க | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,952 | 348 | 5,000 | 79.60% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சுபாஷினி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,676 | 1,265 | 5,224 | 81.62% | 2 |
| 15 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | சிவகாமி.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 348 | 5,278 | 75.50% | 2 |
| 16 | General (Women) | லட்சுமிபிரியா.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,907 | 1,546 | 5,695 | 80.39% | 3 |
| 17 | General | சரவணக்குமார்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,177 | 386 | 5,194 | 82.63% | 3 |
| 18 | General | ராமசாமி.தே | தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 237 | 4,913 | 75.03% | 7 |
| 19 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சாமிநாதன்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 594 | 6,247 | 73.76% | 4 |
| 20 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ரத்தினம்.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,558 | 1,238 | 4,938 | 81.98% | 3 |
| 21 | General (Women) | பாக்கியம்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,935 | 836 | 4,149 | 76.60% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,376 · turnout 77.33% | |||||||
| 1 | யசோதா.N (won) | Female | T.நடராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,473 | 62.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்தீபா.N | Female | நமச்சிவாயம்.P | இ.தே.கா | 1,504 | 37.82% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,329 · turnout 73.26% | |||||||
| 1 | சாிதா.C (won) | Female | R.சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,366 | 64.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.கோ | Female | (லேட்) கோபால கிருஷ்ணன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 949 | 25.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்தராபானு.S | Female | K.காஜாமெய்தீன் | மற்றவை | 267 | 7.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஸ்டெல்லாமோி.T | Female | தாமஸ் | மற்றவை | 112 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,029 · turnout 57.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 1,244 | 38.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்திவேல்மணி.S | Male | K.சோமசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 992 | 30.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்குமாா்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன். எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 736 | 22.55% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜன்.M | Male | மாரப்பகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 3.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரங்கராஜ்.R | Male | ராமசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 92 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | காஜாமொய்தீன்.S | Male | K.M. ஷேக்தாவுத் | மற்றவை | 72 | 2.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அன்புசாமி.N | Male | நேசையன் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,829 · turnout 72.24% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.G (won) | Male | கோவிந்தப்பகவுடர் | தி.மு.க | 2,148 | 54.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சௌந்திரராஜன்.V | Male | வேலப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,619 | 41.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேந்திரன்.M | Male | மணி | மற்றவை | 177 | 4.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,482 · turnout 77.29% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபால கிருஷ்ணன்.S.S (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,766 | 57.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேந்திரன்.R | Male | ரங்கையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,191 | 24.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.T | Male | திருமப்ப கவுடா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 789 | 16.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சூா்யகலா.R | Female | ராஜப்பன் | மற்றவை | 77 | 1.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 6,624 · turnout 72.92% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகதீசன்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,139 | 46.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தமணி.V | Female | வேலுமணி | தி.மு.க | 2,128 | 46.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேந்திரன்.தி | Male | திம்மையகவுடா் | மற்றவை | 138 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகராஜன்.V | Male | வீராசாமி | மற்றவை | 120 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராம்பிரபு.S | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 97 | 2.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 6,975 · turnout 76.56% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமேகலை.ம (won) | Female | மகேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,826 | 55.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தாமணி.கு | Female | குமாரசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 31.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாசிலாமணி.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 506 | 9.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாலதி.மா | Female | மாதவன் | மற்றவை | 181 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,136 · turnout 78.01% | |||||||
| 1 | கெளசல்யா.மு (won) | Female | முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,580 | 56.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,855 | 40.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நித்யா.ச | Female | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 135 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,642 · turnout 83.89% | |||||||
| 1 | மாருசாமி.ந (won) | Male | நஞ்சுண்டப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,238 | 61.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைசாமி.ர | Male | ராமன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,078 | 29.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அண்ணதுரை.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 245 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பால்அந்தோனிராஜ்.v | Male | வின்சென்ட் | மற்றவை | 103 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,493 · turnout 82.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னசாமி.N (won) | Male | நஞ்சன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,863 | 42.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணி.க | Male | கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,316 | 30.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வன்.பெ | Male | பெரியகாணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 718 | 16.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருப்புசாமி.ந | Male | நஞ்சப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 277 | 6.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஈஸ்வரன்.சி | Male | சின்னகண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 182 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,826 · turnout 79.90% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகராஜ்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,361 | 52.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணகுமாா்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,968 | 43.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூபதி.ம | Male | மணி | மற்றவை | 168 | 3.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,367 · turnout 74.49% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.கா (won) | Female | காளிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,243 | 58.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,463 | 38.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரியா.சி | Female | சிவசாமி | மற்றவை | 122 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,000 · turnout 79.60% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.க (won) | Female | சன்முகசுந்தரம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,952 | 51.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,604 | 42.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயா.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 256 | 6.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,224 · turnout 81.62% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபாஷினி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,676 | 65.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாவித்திரி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,411 | 34.52% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,278 · turnout 75.50% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவகாமி.நா (won) | Female | நாராயணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 54.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,794 | 45.58% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,695 · turnout 80.39% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமிபிரியா.பி (won) | Female | கருப்புசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,907 | 66.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதவேணி.சி | Female | திரு. லேட். சின்னராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,361 | 31.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலட்சுமி.கு | Female | குபேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 122 | 2.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 5,194 · turnout 82.63% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணக்குமார்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,177 | 53.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காா்த்திகேயன்.கு | Male | குருந்தாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,791 | 43.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணப்பன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 127 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 4,913 · turnout 75.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமசாமி.தே (won) | Male | தேசப்பகவுடா் | தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 43.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,315 | 37.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடராஜன்.நா | Male | நாகப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 387 | 10.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வினோத்குமார்.பா | Male | பாலன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கணேசன்.கா | Male | காளியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 85 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஆறுமுகம்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜா.பா | Male | பால்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,247 · turnout 73.76% | |||||||
| 1 | சாமிநாதன்.ச (won) | Male | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 50.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பன்னிா்செல்வம்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,571 | 36.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமூர்த்தி.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 467 | 10.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பழனிசாமி.ப | Male | பட்டி | மற்றவை | 112 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,938 · turnout 81.98% | |||||||
| 1 | ரத்தினம்.செ (won) | Female | செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,558 | 64.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நீதிமணி.நா | Female | நாகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,320 | 33.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 21 · General (Women) · electors 4,149 · turnout 76.60% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியம்.ம (won) | Female | மணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,935 | 63.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,099 | 36.22% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இரும்பொறை | ராஜேஸ்வாி.மா | 2,032 | 362 | 12 | 6,792 | 83.89% |
| இலுப்பநத்தம் | ரங்கசாமி.பெ | 1,783 | 434 | 12 | 7,863 | 73.75% |
| ஓடந்துறை | தங்கவேல்.ஜி | 1,409 | 62 | 9 | 4,040 | 76.41% |
| காளம்பாளையம் | பொன்னுசாமி.ஏ | 1,879 | 573 | 9 | 4,705 | 81.85% |
| கெம்மாரம்பாளையம் | செல்வி நிா்மலா.பி | 2,074 | 831 | 12 | 5,000 | 79.60% |
| சிக்கதாசம்பாளையம் | விமலா.தி | 3,841 | 738 | 15 | 15,915 | 65.87% |
| சிக்காரம்பாளையம் | ஞானசேகரன்.சா | 4,644 | 3,478 | 12 | 8,308 | 78.41% |
| சின்னகள்ளிபட்டி | ரங்கசாமி.ரா | 1,181 | 253 | 9 | 3,444 | 81.30% |
| தேக்கம்பட்டி | நித்யா.என் | 3,783 | 742 | 15 | 11,367 | 78.38% |
| தோலம்பாளையம் | ஜெயா.எஸ் | 1,881 | 90 | 12 | 5,342 | 76.90% |
| நெல்லிதுறை | செல்வி.எஸ் | 484 | 23 | 9 | 2,014 | 76.96% |
| பெள்ளாதி | குமரேசன்.எஸ் | 2,847 | 742 | 9 | 7,026 | 76.07% |
| பெள்ளேபாளையம் | சிவக்குமாா்.கே | 3,644 | 1,557 | 12 | 8,132 | 73.32% |
| மருதூர் | பூா்ணிமா.டி | 3,298 | 653 | 12 | 7,919 | 77.93% |
| மூடுதுறை | ராஜா.சி | 1,418 | 542 | 9 | 3,639 | 86.21% |
| வெள்ளியங்காடு | ஜெயமணி.பி | 3,069 | 1,515 | 12 | 6,150 | 79.15% |
| ஜடையம்பாளையம் | பழனிசாமி.ஆா் கே | 5,211 | 3,706 | 12 | 9,090 | 78.56% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).