Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 59,224; rejected: 2,838.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.சா.ஆ. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,276 | 698 | 5,622 | 76.18% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சி்ன்னான்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 1,029 | 5,375 | 76.67% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | உமாவதி.யு | தி.மு.க | 2,579 | 728 | 5,721 | 79.90% | 2 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திலகவதி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,109 | 254 | 5,314 | 78.66% | 7 |
| 5 | General (Women) | லோகநாயகி.சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,310 | 118 | 5,971 | 73.12% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,339 | 989 | 5,638 | 81.02% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சுமதி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,849 | 663 | 4,714 | 78.09% | 3 |
| 8 | General | ஜெயபால்.பொ | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,532 | 913 | 5,980 | 74.40% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கீதா.ப | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,548 | 1 | 5,531 | 75.52% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | இந்திராணி.பொ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,863 | 590 | 6,110 | 77.48% | 4 |
| 11 | General | செல்வராஜ்.கே | தி.மு.க | 1,315 | 333 | 5,927 | 77.63% | 8 |
| 12 | General (Women) | வித்யா.பா | இ.தே.கா | 1,941 | 156 | 6,023 | 74.03% | 6 |
| 13 | General | பிரபு.K.O. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 997 | 54 | 4,132 | 75.19% | 7 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஆறுமுகம்.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,117 | 6 | 4,446 | 79.60% | 6 |
| 15 | General | சத்தியமூர்த்தி.ஏ | தி.மு.க | 1,645 | 826 | 3,834 | 84.14% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,622 · turnout 76.18% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.சா.ஆ. (won) | Male | ஆறுகுட்டிகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,276 | 55.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரங்கராஜ்.டி | Male | திப்பையாகவுடா் | தி.மு.க | 1,578 | 38.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதாசிவம்.எஸ் பி | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 159 | 3.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சண்முகம்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமிக்கவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 66 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,375 · turnout 76.67% | |||||||
| 1 | சி்ன்னான்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 51.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராசு.க | Male | கருப்புசாமி.P | சி.பி.ஐ | 946 | 24.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துசாமி.ஆ | Male | ஆரான் என்கிற ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 845 | 21.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாதன்.P | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,721 · turnout 79.90% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாவதி.யு (won) | Female | யுகமூா்த்தி ஆா் | தி.மு.க | 2,579 | 58.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துச்செல்வி.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமாா் சு.ப | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,851 | 41.78% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,314 · turnout 78.66% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.த (won) | Female | தங்கராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,109 | 27.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதாமணி.S | Female | சந்திரன்.P | தி.மு.க | 855 | 21.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனியம்மாள்.ர | Female | ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 617 | 15.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.ச | Female | சம்பத் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 499 | 12.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மேனகாகாந்தி.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 376 | 9.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கலாமணி.பி | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 315 | 7.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பாப்பாள்.P | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 201 | 5.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,971 · turnout 73.12% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகநாயகி.சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,310 | 31.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமாபிரபா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயபாலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,192 | 28.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மல்லிகா.எம் | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,181 | 28.51% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பத்துல்.ஜா | Female | ஜாகீா்உசேன் | மற்றவை | 293 | 7.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தீபா.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | மற்றவை | 167 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,638 · turnout 81.02% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகவேலாயுதம் | தி.மு.க | 2,339 | 54.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூமணி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம்.P.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,350 | 31.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.மு | Female | முத்துச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 340 | 7.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சௌமியா.ர | Female | ரங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 175 | 4.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கவிதா.கு | Female | குப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 100 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,714 · turnout 78.09% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.K (won) | Female | தாமோதரன்.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,849 | 52.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பா்வீன்.ர | Female | சரத்குமாா்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,186 | 33.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணபதியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அருணாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 464 | 13.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,980 · turnout 74.40% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபால்.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,532 | 59.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,619 | 37.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குணசேகரன்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 77 | 1.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சௌந்தரராஜன்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஞானபிரகாஷ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,531 · turnout 75.52% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,548 | 38.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பவித்ரா.ரா | Female | ராமசந்திரன் வெ | தி.மு.க | 1,547 | 38.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமாத்தாள்.க | Female | கருப்புசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 569 | 14.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜாமணி.க | Female | கலைச்செல்வன்.C | மற்றவை | 202 | 5.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கீதா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 137 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,110 · turnout 77.48% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திராணி.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,863 | 40.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நவமணி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,273 | 27.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சா.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணா | தே.மு.தி.க | 766 | 16.78% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வநாயகி.ப | Female | பத்ரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 662 | 14.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,927 · turnout 77.63% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.கே (won) | Male | காளியப்பன் ஆா் லேட் | தி.மு.க | 1,315 | 30.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமாா்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 982 | 22.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.எஸ் பி | Male | பழனிச்சாமி கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 680 | 15.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயகுமாா்.ரா | Male | ராஜாமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 614 | 14.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜீவ்காந்தி.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 338 | 7.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்வராஜ்.கே பி | Male | பழனிச்சாமிகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 227 | 5.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சௌந்தரராஜன்.கு | Male | குழந்தையப்பகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பிரகாஷ்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 6,023 · turnout 74.03% | |||||||
| 1 | வித்யா.பா (won) | Female | பாா்த்திபன்.சு | இ.தே.கா | 1,941 | 45.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திலகவதி.ச | Female | சம்பத் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,785 | 41.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனியம்மாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆறுச்சாமி ஆா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 243 | 5.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பவித்ரா.யு | Female | யுவராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 186 | 4.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஸ்ரீதேவி.யு | Female | யுவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பேபி.கு | Female | குமாரசாமி | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,132 · turnout 75.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபு.K.O. (won) | Male | ஓதிங்கிாி.K.T. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 997 | 33.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனபாலன்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 943 | 31.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.ச | Male | சபாபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 395 | 13.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடேஷ்.என் | Male | நல்லிசெட்டியாா் ஆா் | மற்றவை | 310 | 10.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தரம்.O.R. | Male | ராகிசெட்டியாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 208 | 6.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்வராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 92 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | கௌதம்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,446 · turnout 79.60% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆறுமுகம்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னான | தி.மு.க | 1,117 | 33.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.B | Female | பால்ராஜ்.A.M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,111 | 33.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 891 | 27.01% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மயில்சாமி.ப | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 110 | 3.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | யுவராஜ்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.சா | Male | சாத்தி | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 3,834 · turnout 84.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியமூர்த்தி.ஏ (won) | Male | அருணாச்சலம் எஸ் பி | தி.மு.க | 1,645 | 51.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 819 | 25.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கமலம்.ஆா் | Female | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 428 | 13.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.எம் | Female | மாாிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 209 | 6.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரமேஷ்.ந | Male | நஞ்சுக்குட்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 2.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோகுல்கிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 29 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (21)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்போதி | சௌந்தரி.. A (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,744 | 0.00% |
| அல்லப்பாளையம் | வெங்கிடுபதி.எஸ் | 866 | 11 | 9 | 2,099 | 82.99% |
| ஏ.செங்கப்பள்ளி | சிவகாமி.சி | 1,558 | 684 | 9 | 3,305 | 75.76% |
| ஏ.மேட்டுப்பாளையம் | பொன்னுச்சாமி.மே.சொ. | 1,155 | 219 | 9 | 3,495 | 76.14% |
| ஓட்டர்பாளையம் | சுமதி.கி | 2,341 | 421 | 9 | 5,918 | 74.03% |
| கஞ்சபள்ளி | சித்ரா.சு | 1,242 | 534 | 9 | 4,166 | 74.92% |
| கரியம்பாளையம் | செல்வி.வ | 1,207 | 674 | 9 | 3,853 | 76.23% |
| கனுவக்கரை | காந்திமதி.M | 1,023 | 265 | 9 | 2,281 | 81.28% |
| காட்டம்பட்டி | காயத்திாிபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.பா | 2,006 | 500 | 9 | 5,517 | 73.48% |
| காரேகவுண்டன்பாளையம் | தங்கராஜ்.மு | 1,361 | 342 | 12 | 6,586 | 73.03% |
| குப்பனூர் | ரஞ்சிதம்.ஜெ | 1,081 | 134 | 9 | 3,381 | 77.08% |
| குப்பேபாளையம் | சாந்தி.அ | 1,109 | 597 | 9 | 2,580 | 80.08% |
| குன்னத்தூர் | கீதா.த | 1,377 | 103 | 9 | 3,853 | 76.38% |
| நாரணாபுரம் | ஈஸ்வாி.சா | 778 | 221 | 9 | 1,836 | 86.66% |
| பசூர் | வித்யா.N | 1,166 | 169 | 9 | 2,908 | 78.85% |
| பச்சபாளையம் | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.S | 1,026 | 305 | 9 | 1,998 | 88.34% |
| பிள்ளையப்பம்பாளையம் | இலட்சுமணமூா்த்தி.P | 1,084 | 350 | 9 | 2,963 | 79.75% |
| பொகலுர் | நடராசன்.M | 2,179 | 1,449 | 9 | 3,847 | 81.39% |
| மாசக்கவுண்டன்செட்டிபாளையம் | புஷ்பவதி.செ | 2,877 | 171 | 12 | 8,578 | 77.48% |
| வடக்கலூர் | ராஜ்குமாா்.ரா | 1,452 | 537 | 9 | 5,028 | 80.05% |
| வடவள்ளி | செல்வி.வ | 941 | 78 | 9 | 3,402 | 81.04% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).