Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 44,854; rejected: 3,284.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | கோதைநாயகம்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,704 | 52 | 4,493 | 81.01% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,051 | 603 | 5,530 | 68.10% | 3 |
| 3 | General | காளிமுத்து.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,363 | 769 | 5,515 | 77.52% | 3 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஈஸ்வாி.எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,363 | 161 | 4,514 | 76.30% | 3 |
| 5 | General | கனகசம்பத்.ஆ | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,664 | 278 | 4,670 | 74.63% | 3 |
| 6 | General | பத்மாவதி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 185 | 5,500 | 78.55% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஜெகதாம்பிகை.J | தி.மு.க | 2,102 | 353 | 6,241 | 79.92% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பாரதி.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,988 | 330 | 4,815 | 80.83% | 3 |
| 9 | General | கோபால்ரத்தினம்.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,387 | 134 | 4,020 | 72.11% | 3 |
| 10 | General | செல்வகுமார்.கோ.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,947 | 506 | 4,519 | 79.73% | 2 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரவி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 256 | 4,222 | 81.03% | 2 |
| 12 | General (Women) | சரஸ்கலா. செ | தி.மு.க | 1,958 | 647 | 4,703 | 73.57% | 2 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ஞா | இ.தே.கா | 1,354 | 213 | 4,142 | 71.10% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,493 · turnout 81.01% | |||||||
| 1 | கோதைநாயகம்.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,704 | 49.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனா.சி | Female | சிவராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,652 | 47.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.எம் | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 104 | 3.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,530 · turnout 68.10% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.K (won) | Female | A.காா்த்திகேயன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,051 | 57.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சண்முகப்பிாியா.R | Female | K.ராஜகாளியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,448 | 40.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,515 · turnout 77.52% | |||||||
| 1 | காளிமுத்து.K (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி (எ) கிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,363 | 58.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கந்தசாமி.கே | Male | குமரவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,594 | 39.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நவீன்குமாா்.த | Male | கே.தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,514 · turnout 76.30% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வாி.எஸ் (won) | Female | என்.செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,363 | 41.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளீஸ்வரி.எஸ் | Female | செந்தில்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,202 | 37.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.சி | Female | சின்னகருப்புசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 681 | 20.98% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,670 · turnout 74.63% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகசம்பத்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,664 | 51.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோபால்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமிகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,386 | 42.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமாா்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள்சாமிகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 204 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,500 · turnout 78.55% | |||||||
| 1 | பத்மாவதி.S (won) | Female | சுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,037 | 27.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைசாமி.P.V | Male | வேலப்பநாய்க்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 852 | 22.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமசாமி.தா | Male | தாமோதரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 743 | 19.49% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அழகேசன்.T | Male | P S திருமலைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 632 | 16.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வீரப்பன்.ம | Male | மருதமுத்து | மற்றவை | 533 | 13.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கிருஷ்ணன்.M | Male | மயில்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 15 | 0.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 6,241 · turnout 79.92% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகதாம்பிகை.J (won) | Female | ஜீவா | தி.மு.க | 2,102 | 48.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பாத்தாள்.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,749 | 40.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழரசி.அ | Female | அங்குராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 289 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.S | Female | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 165 | 3.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,815 · turnout 80.83% | |||||||
| 1 | பாரதி.ந (won) | Female | நரசிம்மன் | தி.மு.க | 1,988 | 53.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வரி.சி | Female | சிவப்பிரகாஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,658 | 44.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜினி.வெ | Female | வெள்ளிங்கிரி | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,020 · turnout 72.11% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபால்ரத்தினம்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமிக்கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,387 | 51.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேந்திரன்.கு | Male | குருசாமி கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,253 | 46.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்புசாமி.நா | Male | நாகதேவர் | மற்றவை | 61 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,519 · turnout 79.73% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வகுமார்.கோ.தி (won) | Male | திருமலைசாமிக்கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,947 | 57.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.அ | Male | அங்கமுத்து செட்டியார் | தி.மு.க | 1,441 | 42.53% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,222 · turnout 81.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 53.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதியழகன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,510 | 46.09% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,703 · turnout 73.57% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்கலா. செ (won) | Female | செந்தில் | தி.மு.க | 1,958 | 59.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வநாயகம்.ரா | Female | ராம்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,311 | 40.10% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,142 · turnout 71.10% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ஞா (won) | Female | ஞானசேகரன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,354 | 48.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,141 | 40.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நீலாம்பாள்.ரா | Female | அ.ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 299 | 10.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (19)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அங்கலக்குறிச்சி | திருஞானசம்பத்குமார்.அ சு | 2,488 | 1,006 | 12 | 7,752 | 71.32% |
| அர்த்தநாரிபாளையம் | குலோத்துங்கன்.ஏ பி எஸ் | 1,274 | 367 | 9 | 2,770 | 81.99% |
| ஆத்துப்பொள்ளாச்சி | சகுந்தலா.தெ | 1,265 | 58 | 9 | 3,301 | 80.98% |
| கம்பாலபட்டி | ராஜ்குமார். த | 2,842 | 2,233 | 9 | 4,519 | 79.62% |
| கரியாஞ்செட்டிபாளையம் | அமுதா.S | 938 | 446 | 6 | 1,639 | 90.24% |
| காளியாபுரம் | ஜெயசாந்தி.R | 1,324 | 204 | 9 | 4,020 | 72.11% |
| சுப்பேகவுண்டன்புதூர் | மோகன்ராஜ்.எம் | 803 | 9 | 9 | 3,916 | 75.92% |
| சோமந்துரை | ஸ்ரீவித்யா.பி | 1,048 | 242 | 9 | 3,377 | 77.52% |
| தாத்தூர் | அன்ன்புரணி.ர | 577 | 92 | 6 | 1,666 | 69.21% |
| திவான்சாபுதூர் | முனியன்.V | 3,097 | 916 | 12 | 8,241 | 68.75% |
| தென்சங்கம்பாளையம் | அண்ணதுரை.ரா | 1,137 | 375 | 9 | 2,543 | 79.67% |
| தென்சித்தூர் | செல்வநாயகம்.இரா | 857 | 409 | 6 | 1,769 | 77.28% |
| பில்சின்னாம்பாளையம் | சுமதி.வி | 480 | 31 | 6 | 1,076 | 89.68% |
| பெத்தநாய்க்கனூர் | ஜெகநாதன்.p | 1,240 | 431 | 9 | 3,880 | 75.08% |
| பெரியபோது | பத்மநாபன்.கி | 1,143 | 19 | 9 | 2,804 | 82.56% |
| மாரப்பகவுண்டன்புதூர் | பழனியப்பன்.க | 1,006 | 338 | 9 | 3,004 | 77.63% |
| ரமணமுதலிபுதூர் | தனபாக்கியம்.M | 992 | 180 | 9 | 2,272 | 82.13% |
| வாழைக்கொம்புநாகூர் | சத்தியபானு.P | 959 | 554 | 6 | 1,790 | 79.72% |
| ஜல்லிபட்டி | கோகிலா.செ | 1,398 | 852 | 9 | 2,545 | 79.61% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).