Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ariyalur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 66,941; rejected: 3,095.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | தனவேல்.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 285 | 4,947 | 86.80% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பூவாயி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,323 | 805 | 5,242 | 82.39% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | அடைக்கலமேரி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,214 | 368 | 5,126 | 83.83% | 3 |
| 4 | General | தேன்மொழி.ச | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,892 | 161 | 4,613 | 90.16% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பாப்பா.உ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 424 | 4,435 | 83.99% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பானுமதி.பூ | இ.தே.கா | 1,352 | 344 | 4,477 | 78.76% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | மண்டோதரி.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,398 | 72 | 4,126 | 81.34% | 4 |
| 8 | General | முருகானந்தம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,705 | 115 | 4,554 | 82.06% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,103 | 316 | 4,779 | 86.61% | 6 |
| 10 | General | கண்ணன்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,972 | 1,933 | 4,808 | 88.25% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ராணி.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,258 | 787 | 4,837 | 87.02% | 3 |
| 12 | General | எழிலரசன்.க | மற்றவை | 2,283 | 1,172 | 4,985 | 85.56% | 3 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.கே | தி.மு.க | 2,323 | 626 | 5,020 | 87.37% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | செல்வக்கொடி.இ | மற்றவை | 1,778 | 609 | 4,822 | 87.25% | 4 |
| 15 | General | அசோகன்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,832 | 643 | 3,761 | 83.97% | 2 |
| 16 | General | அண்ணாதுரை.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 135 | 4,240 | 86.13% | 4 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகாலெட்சுமி.வீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,015 | 202 | 3,661 | 81.15% | 4 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பபிதா.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,247 | 426 | 4,125 | 82.25% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,947 · turnout 86.80% | |||||||
| 1 | தனவேல்.ப (won) | Male | பரமசிவம் | தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 44.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேகர்.ரா | Male | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 1,544 | 37.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாதேசிங்கு.எஸ் | Male | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 392 | 9.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இரவிச்சந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 333 | 8.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,242 · turnout 82.39% | |||||||
| 1 | பூவாயி.க (won) | Female | கல்யாணசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,323 | 56.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்பரசி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,518 | 37.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வளர்மதி.ச | Female | இரா.சந்திரகாசன் | மற்றவை | 243 | 5.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,126 · turnout 83.83% | |||||||
| 1 | அடைக்கலமேரி.ரா (won) | Female | ராபர்ட் ஆரோக்கியராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,214 | 53.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அல்போன்ஸ்மேரி.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,846 | 44.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.சி | Female | சிவாநந்தம் | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,613 · turnout 90.16% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.ச (won) | Female | சம்பந்தம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,892 | 47.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கமுத்து.சி | Male | சிவசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,731 | 43.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பழகன்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 241 | 6.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜா.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 131 | 3.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,435 · turnout 83.99% | |||||||
| 1 | பாப்பா.உ (won) | Female | உத்திரானம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 54.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமேஸ்வரி.த | Female | தனசீலன் | தி.மு.க | 1,525 | 42.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.ஆ | Male | ஆதிமூலம் | மற்றவை | 106 | 2.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,477 · turnout 78.76% | |||||||
| 1 | பானுமதி.பூ (won) | Female | பூபதி | இ.தே.கா | 1,352 | 40.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்மணி.ரா | Female | ராஜ்மோகன் | மற்றவை | 1,008 | 30.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலாம்பிகை.க | Female | கண்ணதாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 871 | 25.95% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பானுப்பிரியா.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 125 | 3.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,126 · turnout 81.34% | |||||||
| 1 | மண்டோதரி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,398 | 43.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜகுமாரி.இரா | Female | இராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,326 | 41.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 307 | 9.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுமதி.சு | Female | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி | பி.ஜே.பி | 172 | 5.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,554 · turnout 82.06% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகானந்தம்.மு (won) | Male | முத்தையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,705 | 47.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெத்தினஅன்பழகன்.இர | Male | இரத்தினசாமி | மற்றவை | 1,590 | 44.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கர்.தி | Male | திருப்பொருள் | மற்றவை | 142 | 3.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.ப | Male | பக்கிரிசாமி | மற்றவை | 142 | 3.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,779 · turnout 86.61% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.க (won) | Female | கண்ணதாசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,103 | 52.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவா.அ | Female | அரங்கநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,787 | 44.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகிலா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயபால் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சித்ரா.சா | Female | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேம்பு.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சத்தியாபிரியா.அ | Female | அன்பழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,808 · turnout 88.25% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணன்.மு (won) | Male | சு.முருகையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,972 | 73.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசாமி.கே | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,039 | 25.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நீலமேகம்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,837 · turnout 87.02% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.வே (won) | Female | காசிநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,258 | 56.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.க | Female | கலியபொருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,471 | 36.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனக்கொடி.ஆர் | Female | ராதா | மற்றவை | 299 | 7.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,985 · turnout 85.56% | |||||||
| 1 | எழிலரசன்.க (won) | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 2,283 | 56.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெங்கநாதன்.ஏ.எம். | Male | மாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,111 | 27.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 664 | 16.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,020 · turnout 87.37% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.கே (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,323 | 56.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.அ | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,697 | 41.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரஸியா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,822 · turnout 87.25% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வக்கொடி.இ (won) | Female | இளவரசன் | மற்றவை | 1,778 | 43.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பார்வதி.கொ | Female | கொளஞ்சிநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,169 | 28.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அபூர்வம்.அ | Female | அருள் | தி.மு.க | 1,055 | 26.06% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மகேஷ்வரி.செ | Female | செந்தில் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 3,761 · turnout 83.97% | |||||||
| 1 | அசோகன்.மு (won) | Male | வீ.முத்தையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,832 | 60.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சௌத்ரிசெல்வகுமார்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கராஜன் | மற்றவை | 1,189 | 39.36% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,240 · turnout 86.13% | |||||||
| 1 | அண்ணாதுரை.இரா (won) | Male | இராகவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 39.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குணசீலன்.என் | Male | நாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,208 | 35.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அறிவழகன்.மு | Male | முத்தையன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 835 | 24.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜ்குமார்.ஆர். | Male | ராஜகோபால் | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,661 · turnout 81.15% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலெட்சுமி.வீ (won) | Female | வீரமணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,015 | 35.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமாலா.பி | Female | பாலு | மற்றவை | 813 | 28.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனா.செ | Female | செந்தில்வேர் | மற்றவை | 803 | 28.22% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நிலவழகி.வெ | Female | வெற்றிவீரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 215 | 7.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,125 · turnout 82.25% | |||||||
| 1 | பபிதா.த (won) | Female | கா.கலியமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,247 | 38.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வித்யா.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 821 | 25.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலெட்சுமி.எஸ் | Female | சதாசிவம் | மற்றவை | 591 | 18.19% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராணி.க | Female | கக்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 571 | 17.57% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | மேகலா.இ. | Female | இளங்கோவன் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (33)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அணிக்குறிச்சி | கவிதா.ப | 729 | 28 | 9 | 1,793 | 84.33% |
| அணைக்குடம் | தேவிகா.இ | 828 | 287 | 6 | 1,568 | 89.54% |
| அம்பாபூர் | கலியபெருமாள்.மு | 2,010 | 720 | 9 | 4,167 | 85.58% |
| ஆதிச்சனூர் | கணேசன்.ரா | 674 | 29 | 9 | 1,888 | 88.35% |
| இடங்கண்ணி | ஷீலா.இ | 782 | 227 | 9 | 2,140 | 76.87% |
| இருகையூர் | தட்சிணாமூர்த்தி.து | 590 | 121 | 9 | 3,100 | 84.35% |
| உதயநத்தம் | மல்லிகா.வீ | 1,634 | 1,041 | 9 | 4,477 | 78.76% |
| உல்லியக்குடி | கல்பனா.ச | 1,532 | 598 | 9 | 3,044 | 88.57% |
| கடம்பூர் | ஆறுமுகம்.ப | 956 | 550 | 6 | 1,765 | 88.67% |
| காசான்கோட்டை | சாந்தி.அ | 822 | 354 | 6 | 1,558 | 92.75% |
| காடுவெட்டாங்குறிச்சி | இந்துமதி.ந | 544 | 48 | 6 | 1,700 | 88.24% |
| காரைக்குறிச்சி | கவிதா.வி | 1,289 | 159 | 9 | 3,294 | 86.31% |
| கார்குடி | ஸ்ரீராமபரமேஸ்வரி.த | 612 | 11 | 6 | 1,427 | 89.84% |
| கீழநத்தம் | மாலா.பா | 1,066 | 261 | 9 | 2,386 | 88.26% |
| குணமங்கலம் | இராமச்சந்திரன்.மு | 523 | 195 | 9 | 1,687 | 83.70% |
| கோடங்குடி | சித்ரா.ந | 708 | 480 | 6 | 1,183 | 85.46% |
| கோடாலிகருப்பூர் | சுதா.இ | 1,292 | 401 | 9 | 2,913 | 77.21% |
| கோவிந்தப்புத்தூர் | இந்திரா.க | 1,036 | 463 | 9 | 2,001 | 89.56% |
| சாத்தம்பாடி | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.த | 1,549 | 385 | 9 | 3,490 | 86.33% |
| சிந்தாமணி | சசிகலா.அ | 711 | 87 | 9 | 2,667 | 78.74% |
| சுத்தமல்லி | சக்திவேல்.சா | 1,501 | 103 | 9 | 3,502 | 86.61% |
| சோழமாதேவி | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.த | 1,063 | 194 | 9 | 3,053 | 84.64% |
| தா.பழூர் | கதிர்வேல்.வெ | 1,183 | 172 | 9 | 4,603 | 81.53% |
| தென்கச்சிப்பெருமாள்நத்தம் | ஆனந்தவள்ளி.ஆ | 600 | 333 | 6 | 1,518 | 81.49% |
| நடுவலூர் | சரவணன்.வே | 752 | 408 | 6 | 1,338 | 85.80% |
| நாயகனைபிரியாள் | மருதகாசி.ப | 1,627 | 585 | 9 | 3,426 | 81.35% |
| பருக்கல் | அய்யாறு.தை | 523 | 208 | 9 | 2,761 | 81.60% |
| பொற்பதிந்தநல்லூர் | சத்தியராஜ்.செ | 926 | 143 | 9 | 1,862 | 93.50% |
| மணகெதி | பழனிமுத்து.ந | 505 | 114 | 6 | 1,064 | 88.63% |
| வாழைக்குறிச்சி | மல்லிகா.கி | 861 | 340 | 6 | 1,665 | 85.11% |
| வெண்மான்கொண்டான் | பஞ்சநாதன்.ரா | 1,502 | 607 | 9 | 3,138 | 82.70% |
| வேம்புகுடி | ரமேஷ்.சி | 842 | 426 | 9 | 2,342 | 87.23% |
| ஸ்ரீபுரந்தான் | உலகநாதன்.ரா | 1,825 | 1,185 | 9 | 4,038 | 83.38% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).