Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ariyalur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| மற்றவை | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,964; rejected: 2,738.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.செ | மற்றவை | 2,453 | 1,366 | 5,429 | 81.38% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | கீதா.சு | மற்றவை | 1,620 | 46 | 4,307 | 78.06% | 3 |
| 3 | General | சுதா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,110 | 434 | 5,210 | 76.47% | 3 |
| 4 | General | தமிழ்மாறன்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 680 | 4,239 | 81.65% | 3 |
| 5 | General | செல்வகடுங்கோ.பெ | மற்றவை | 2,443 | 840 | 5,175 | 81.00% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | லதா.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,583 | 153 | 4,435 | 77.32% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரெங்கநாதன்.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,225 | 1,079 | 5,008 | 78.45% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முருகவள்ளி.ர. | மற்றவை | 1,963 | 915 | 4,566 | 84.21% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலா.கு | மற்றவை | 2,596 | 1,329 | 5,535 | 78.61% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | பூங்கொடி.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,708 | 171 | 4,800 | 79.19% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | செல்வி.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,334 | 144 | 4,546 | 83.15% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | பரஞ்ஜோதி.செ | மற்றவை | 2,297 | 890 | 4,769 | 81.00% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | தேன்மொழி.சா | மற்றவை | 1,227 | 324 | 4,285 | 74.05% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பார்த்திபன்.ச. | மற்றவை | 1,279 | 205 | 4,555 | 76.18% | 4 |
| 15 | General | மணிவேலன்.ச. | மற்றவை | 1,867 | 564 | 4,732 | 81.99% | 5 |
| 16 | General | பிச்சமணி.த | தி.மு.க | 1,505 | 86 | 4,155 | 84.04% | 4 |
| 17 | General | தெய்வமணி.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,815 | 1,993 | 5,296 | 85.35% | 3 |
| 18 | General (Women) | சகுந்தலா.செ. | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,741 | 413 | 4,579 | 84.52% | 5 |
| 19 | General | மணிகண்டன்.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,924 | 296 | 4,646 | 83.56% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,429 · turnout 81.38% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | செங்குட்டுவன் | மற்றவை | 2,453 | 58.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,087 | 26.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரா.செ. | Female | செந்தில் | மற்றவை | 336 | 8.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வசந்தா.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 289 | 6.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,307 · turnout 78.06% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.சு (won) | Female | சுப்ரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 1,620 | 49.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியபாமா.பு | Female | புலேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,574 | 48.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளஞ்சியம்.செ. | Female | செல்லதுரை | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,210 · turnout 76.47% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதா.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,110 | 54.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமிர்தலிங்கம்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,676 | 43.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டுரெங்கன்.கோ. | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 58 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,239 · turnout 81.65% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்மாறன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 58.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராதா.வ | Male | வடிவேல் படையாட்சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,264 | 38.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிதம்பரம்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 108 | 3.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,175 · turnout 81.00% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வகடுங்கோ.பெ (won) | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 2,443 | 60.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆசைதம்பி.சே | Male | சேதுராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,603 | 39.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவி.வீ | Male | வீரமுத்து | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,435 · turnout 77.32% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா.கோ (won) | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,583 | 48.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவகி.வி | Female | விஸ்வநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,430 | 43.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.ர | Female | ரவி | பி.ஜே.பி | 229 | 6.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதா.சே. | Female | சேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 24 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கீதா.சே | Female | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,008 · turnout 78.45% | |||||||
| 1 | ரெங்கநாதன்.ம (won) | Male | மண்ணாங்கட்டி ,ஸ்ரீ | தி.மு.க | 2,225 | 58.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லெனின்.ச | Male | சத்தியசெல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,146 | 30.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரதி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 375 | 9.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உத்தாண்டன்.க | Male | கலியபெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 45 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,566 · turnout 84.21% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகவள்ளி.ர. (won) | Female | ரவி பொ. | மற்றவை | 1,963 | 53.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,048 | 28.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாரதி.வி. | Female | விஜயன் ந. | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 523 | 14.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோமதி.ம | Female | மணிகண்டன் | மற்றவை | 168 | 4.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,535 · turnout 78.61% | |||||||
| 1 | கலா.கு (won) | Female | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 2,596 | 62.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுபாசினி.க | Female | கலையரசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,267 | 30.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிவிளக்கு.செ. | Female | செல்வமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 231 | 5.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இரஞ்சிதா.கா. | Female | கார்மேகம் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,800 · turnout 79.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கொடி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,708 | 46.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,537 | 42.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 284 | 7.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராணி.இ. | Female | இளவரசன் | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உஷா.இரா | Female | இராயர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 35 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,546 · turnout 83.15% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,334 | 36.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.தி | Female | திருமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 1,190 | 32.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்திராணி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,006 | 27.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்ரா.ரா | Female | ராஜீவ் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,769 · turnout 81.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பரஞ்ஜோதி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 2,297 | 61.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கொளஞ்சி.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | இ.தே.கா | 1,407 | 37.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஞ்சலை.இ | Female | இந்திரபால் | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,285 · turnout 74.05% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.சா (won) | Female | சாமிதுரை | மற்றவை | 1,227 | 40.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாருமதி.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 903 | 29.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபா.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 836 | 27.37% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கலையரசி.பொ | Female | பொன்மணி | பி.ஜே.பி | 88 | 2.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,555 · turnout 76.18% | |||||||
| 1 | பார்த்திபன்.ச. (won) | Male | சன்னாசி | மற்றவை | 1,279 | 38.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.கு. | Male | குமரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,074 | 32.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.ந | Male | நல்லமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 753 | 22.70% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கொளஞ்சி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளமுத்து | மற்றவை | 211 | 6.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 4,732 · turnout 81.99% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிவேலன்.ச. (won) | Male | சண்முகம். ச | மற்றவை | 1,867 | 49.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.அ. | Female | அறிவழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,303 | 34.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.கொ | Female | கொளஞ்சியப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 277 | 7.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நிர்மலா.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 231 | 6.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வீரபாண்டியன்.இரா | Male | இராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,155 · turnout 84.04% | |||||||
| 1 | பிச்சமணி.த (won) | Male | தங்கராசு | தி.மு.க | 1,505 | 45.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமார்.சி | Male | சின்னையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,419 | 42.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராசேந்திரன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராசு | மற்றவை | 385 | 11.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கொளஞ்சி.கா. | Male | காத்தான் | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 5,296 · turnout 85.35% | |||||||
| 1 | தெய்வமணி.ர (won) | Female | ரமேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,815 | 64.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரபாகரன்.ஜோ | Male | ஜோதிலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 822 | 18.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதீஷ்குமார்.ப. | Male | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 745 | 17.00% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 18 · General (Women) · electors 4,579 · turnout 84.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சகுந்தலா.செ. (won) | Female | செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,741 | 46.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நிர்மலா.இ | Female | இளங்கோவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,328 | 35.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தவமணி.வ | Female | வடிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 562 | 14.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.அ | Female | அன்புச்செல்வன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 135 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மல்லிகா.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General · electors 4,646 · turnout 83.56% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிகண்டன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆதிமூலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,924 | 51.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்புசெல்வி.இரா | Female | V.K.இராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,628 | 43.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேல்சாமி.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 129 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்ரமணியன்.வே. | Male | வேலாயுதம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அண்ணாதுரை.சி | Male | சின்னக்குஞ்சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 18 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (30)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அசாவீரன்குடிக்காடு | ராமசாமி.கோ. | 1,323 | 424 | 9 | 3,103 | 78.54% |
| அயன்தத்தனூர் | கனகவள்ளி.க | 1,117 | 639 | 9 | 2,971 | 79.57% |
| ஆதனக்குறிச்சி | பிரபு.ஆ | 616 | 28 | 9 | 2,858 | 82.37% |
| ஆலத்தியூர் | சாந்தி.ரா | 1,233 | 553 | 9 | 2,969 | 73.96% |
| ஆனந்தவாடி | முருகேசன்.ஜெ | 801 | 61 | 9 | 3,279 | 84.81% |
| இரும்பிலிகுறிச்சி | காமராஜ்.வ | 871 | 7 | 9 | 3,031 | 85.95% |
| உஞ்சினி | முருகேசன்.பூ. | 1,114 | 509 | 9 | 2,603 | 81.29% |
| கீழமாளிகை | செல்வி.கி | 995 | 246 | 9 | 2,626 | 82.94% |
| குமிலியம் | ஆனந்தி.ப. | 899 | 289 | 6 | 1,768 | 86.26% |
| குழுமூர் | புதுமலர்.பூ | 1,662 | 430 | 9 | 4,034 | 77.81% |
| சன்னாசிநல்லூர் | நன்னன்.சி. | 1,272 | 479 | 9 | 3,432 | 82.87% |
| சிறுகடம்பூர் | ராஜேந்திரன்.மு | 1,100 | 667 | 9 | 2,727 | 84.86% |
| சிறுகளத்தூர் | கல்பனா.ச | 1,242 | 489 | 9 | 3,167 | 79.89% |
| செந்துரை | செல்லம்.க. | 1,434 | 77 | 12 | 7,993 | 74.19% |
| தளவாய் | ஆறுமுகம்.வீ | 2,135 | 482 | 9 | 5,226 | 78.30% |
| துளார் | சுதா.ப. | 760 | 210 | 9 | 2,072 | 84.60% |
| நக்கம்பாடி | தமிழ்மணி.ப | 787 | 170 | 9 | 2,468 | 84.72% |
| நமங்குணம் | இராஜா.கு | 1,177 | 580 | 9 | 2,945 | 83.87% |
| நல்லம்பாளையம் | கொளஞ்சிநாதன்.ப | 679 | 11 | 6 | 1,667 | 81.94% |
| நாகல்குழி | கோவிந்தசாமி.சா | 793 | 49 | 6 | 1,920 | 83.39% |
| பரணம் | அமுதா.ம. | 1,391 | 663 | 9 | 2,692 | 81.91% |
| பாளையகுடி | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.அ | 739 | 29 | 9 | 2,340 | 81.54% |
| பிலாகுறிச்சி | தமிழரசி.ரா | 538 | 205 | 9 | 1,878 | 82.96% |
| பெரியாக்குறிச்சி | கோகிலா.அ | 875 | 298 | 9 | 2,968 | 80.93% |
| பொன்பரப்பி | சின்னப்பொன்னு.வே. | 1,665 | 800 | 9 | 3,916 | 78.75% |
| மணக்குடையான் | சங்கர்.செ | 1,005 | 730 | 9 | 2,703 | 80.17% |
| மணப்பத்தூர் | லெட்சுமி.க. | 2,117 | 1,026 | 9 | 4,435 | 77.32% |
| மருவத்தூர் | சத்தியா.மு. | 1,097 | 508 | 9 | 2,486 | 82.34% |
| வஞ்சினபுரம் | செல்வி.கு. | 563 | 11 | 9 | 2,567 | 76.08% |
| வீராக்கன் | மகராசன்.பெ | 451 | 161 | 6 | 1,423 | 86.16% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).