Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ariyalur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,691; rejected: 3,109.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ரமேஷ்.வெ | மற்றவை | 2,338 | 1,387 | 5,050 | 85.96% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சம்பத்குமார்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,909 | 282 | 4,611 | 83.58% | 3 |
| 3 | General | ராஜசேகரன்.ஞா | தி.மு.க | 2,453 | 1,071 | 5,427 | 80.56% | 6 |
| 4 | General | ரவிசங்கர்.நா (unopposed) | மற்றவை | 0 | – | 4,141 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஜெயந்தி.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,244 | 1,367 | 4,730 | 79.20% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.சௌ | தி.மு.க | 2,521 | 1,372 | 5,042 | 77.35% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சத்யா.இ | தி.மு.க | 1,904 | 530 | 4,616 | 81.28% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | லதா.க | மற்றவை | 2,049 | 65 | 5,353 | 83.82% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | செந்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.கொ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,805 | 105 | 4,533 | 85.00% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சுமதி.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,154 | 841 | 4,714 | 87.44% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.வீ | தி.மு.க | 3,099 | 2,206 | 5,374 | 86.49% | 4 |
| 12 | General | அருள்தாஸ்.த | தி.மு.க | 2,199 | 280 | 5,168 | 83.17% | 3 |
| 13 | General | சிவக்குமார்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 2,218 | 235 | 5,300 | 83.94% | 4 |
| 14 | General | நடராஜன்.ரா | இ.தே.கா | 1,937 | 307 | 4,460 | 84.96% | 3 |
| 15 | General | பிரிதிவிராஜன்.த | தி.மு.க | 2,433 | 1,068 | 4,816 | 82.52% | 3 |
| 16 | General (Women) | சுமதி.இ | மற்றவை | 1,811 | 354 | 4,439 | 80.63% | 3 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நாகலெட்சுமி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 125 | 4,784 | 83.38% | 4 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுப்ரமணியன்.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,759 | 271 | 4,579 | 83.03% | 3 |
| 19 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சீதை.கா | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,121 | 563 | 4,456 | 86.29% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,050 · turnout 85.96% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்.வெ (won) | Male | வெங்கடேசன் | மற்றவை | 2,338 | 56.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தர்மதுரை.சி | Male | சிங்காரம் | தி.மு.க | 951 | 22.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளவழகன்.இ | Male | இளங்கோவன் | மற்றவை | 884 | 21.18% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,611 · turnout 83.58% | |||||||
| 1 | சம்பத்குமார்.பி (won) | Male | பிச்சைபிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,909 | 51.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராஜகோபால்.அ | Male | அய்யாபிள்ளை | இ.தே.கா | 1,627 | 44.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனசேகரன்.து | Male | துரைராஜ் | மற்றவை | 157 | 4.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,427 · turnout 80.56% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜசேகரன்.ஞா (won) | Male | ஞானசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,453 | 58.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமசிவம்.ர | Male | ரத்தினம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,382 | 33.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வடிவேல்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 122 | 2.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகானந்தம்.ப | Male | பத்மநாபன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 2.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேந்திரன்.வெ | Male | வெங்கட்ராமன் | மற்றவை | 59 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.மா | Male | மாயவன்.செ | சி.பி.ஐ | 39 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,141 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிசங்கர்.நா (won) | Male | நாராயணன் | மற்றவை | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,730 · turnout 79.20% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயந்தி.வே (won) | Female | வேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,244 | 63.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ச | Female | சக்கரவர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 877 | 24.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணவேனி.சி | Female | சிற்றரசு | மற்றவை | 425 | 11.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,042 · turnout 77.35% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.சௌ (won) | Female | சௌந்தர்ராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,521 | 66.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரவி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,149 | 30.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கொளஞ்சி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 104 | 2.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,616 · turnout 81.28% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யா.இ (won) | Female | இளையராஜா | தி.மு.க | 1,904 | 52.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.கா | Female | காமராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,374 | 37.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னப்பிள்ளை.சு | Female | வெ.சுப்ரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 309 | 8.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 33 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,353 · turnout 83.82% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 2,049 | 48.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலட்சுமி.ரே | Female | ரேத்ராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,984 | 46.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மரிய பிரின்சி.க | Female | கபில்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 147 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராசு | பி.ஜே.பி | 45 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமதி.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 15 | 0.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,533 · turnout 85.00% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.கொ (won) | Female | கொளஞ்சியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,805 | 49.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.வி | Female | விஸ்வநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,700 | 46.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவுனாபதி.ப | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | இ.தே.கா | 141 | 3.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.சா | Female | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 15 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,714 · turnout 87.44% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தரபாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,154 | 54.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,313 | 33.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னபிள்ளை.ரெ | Female | ரெங்கநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 440 | 11.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வசந்தா.இரா | Female | இராமச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,374 · turnout 86.49% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.வீ (won) | Female | வீரமோகன் | தி.மு.க | 3,099 | 69.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமாதேவி.பா | Female | பாலச்சந்தர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 893 | 20.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்நங்கை.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 417 | 9.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பரிமளா.ரா | Female | ராமலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 44 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,168 · turnout 83.17% | |||||||
| 1 | அருள்தாஸ்.த (won) | Male | தனவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,199 | 52.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமார்.இரா | Male | இராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,919 | 46.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணையன்.க | Male | கலியபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 36 | 0.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,300 · turnout 83.94% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவக்குமார்.இரா (won) | Male | இராசேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,218 | 51.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிச்சைமுத்து.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,983 | 46.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாமல்லன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 59 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கொளஞ்சியப்பன்.க | Male | கதிர்வேல் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,460 · turnout 84.96% | |||||||
| 1 | நடராஜன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமலிங்கம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,937 | 53.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.ரா | Male | ராஜப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,630 | 45.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோகரன்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கநாதன் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 4,816 · turnout 82.52% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரிதிவிராஜன்.த (won) | Male | தங்கராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,433 | 63.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவசீலன்.இரா | Male | இராமசந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 1,365 | 35.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரகாசம்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 37 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 4,439 · turnout 80.63% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.இ (won) | Female | இளங்கோவன் | மற்றவை | 1,811 | 53.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரீத்தி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,457 | 42.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராணி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 124 | 3.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,784 · turnout 83.38% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகலெட்சுமி.சி (won) | Female | சிலம்பரசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 46.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணி அரசி.தீ | Female | தீபன்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,641 | 43.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்கொடி.பி | Female | பிச்சைமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 196 | 5.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தஷீலா.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 195 | 5.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,579 · turnout 83.03% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்ரமணியன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,759 | 48.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காசிராஜன்.சி | Male | சிங்காரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,488 | 41.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலையா.க | Male | கலியன் | மற்றவை | 364 | 10.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,456 · turnout 86.29% | |||||||
| 1 | சீதை.கா (won) | Female | காசிநாதன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,121 | 56.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வி.ஏ | Female | ஏழுமலை | தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 41.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (35)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அங்காராயநல்லூர் | சாமிதுரை.பெ | 989 | 270 | 9 | 2,470 | 87.69% |
| அய்யப்பநாயக்கன்பேட்டை | அறிவழகன்.கி | 715 | 384 | 9 | 1,856 | 86.75% |
| ஆமணக்கந்தோண்டி | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.ந | 806 | 409 | 6 | 1,466 | 86.97% |
| ஆலத்திப்பள்ளம் | குணசேகரன்.ம | 476 | 79 | 9 | 1,184 | 84.12% |
| இடையார் | அய்யப்பன்.பா | 1,164 | 473 | 9 | 2,623 | 86.31% |
| இளையபெருமாள்நல்லூர் | வெங்கடேசன்.ரா | 1,490 | 865 | 9 | 2,644 | 82.60% |
| இறவாங்குடி | வளர்மதி.பா | 1,884 | 609 | 9 | 4,035 | 80.94% |
| உட்கோட்டை | அமிர்தவல்லி.கு | 1,470 | 144 | 12 | 5,817 | 82.77% |
| கங்கைகொண்டசோழபுரம் | சரஸ்வதி.மு | 605 | 26 | 9 | 2,211 | 83.85% |
| கச்சிப்பெருமாள் | ராதிகா.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,697 | 0.00% |
| கல்லாத்தூர் | செந்தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.ரா | 1,455 | 293 | 9 | 3,350 | 80.99% |
| கழுமங்கலம் | குழந்தைவேல்.ந | 432 | 188 | 9 | 1,213 | 87.39% |
| கழுவந்தோண்டி | மகாலிங்கம்.எ | 381 | 37 | 6 | 1,518 | 87.68% |
| காட்டகரம் | செல்வதுரை.ரா | 1,138 | 326 | 9 | 2,354 | 88.74% |
| குண்டவெளி | ஜெயந்தி.க | 1,892 | 765 | 9 | 5,042 | 76.89% |
| குருவாலப்பர்கோவில் | வைஜெயந்திமாலா.மு | 869 | 134 | 9 | 2,828 | 83.66% |
| சலுப்பை | குழந்தைதெரசா.ஞா | 341 | 38 | 6 | 1,196 | 76.09% |
| த.சோழன்குறிச்சி | ஜெயசித்ரா.ரெ | 717 | 97 | 9 | 1,968 | 87.30% |
| தண்டலை | ரேவதி.ரா | 775 | 31 | 9 | 3,890 | 84.68% |
| தத்தனூர் | ஐஸ்வர்யாதேவி.மை | 2,215 | 103 | 12 | 7,279 | 86.08% |
| தழுதாழைமேடு | திலகவதி.ம | 1,299 | 160 | 9 | 4,049 | 80.56% |
| துளாரங்குறிச்சி | சுவிதா.செ | 755 | 129 | 9 | 2,140 | 84.49% |
| தேவாமங்கலம் | முருகன்.சு | 1,443 | 700 | 9 | 2,796 | 81.22% |
| படநிலை | சக்கரவர்த்தி.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,285 | 0.00% |
| பாப்பாக்குடி | ஆஷா.வி | 703 | 417 | 6 | 1,669 | 84.00% |
| பிச்சனூர் | கோமதி.செ | 892 | 639 | 6 | 1,596 | 84.52% |
| பிராஞ்சேரி | ராணி.பி | 535 | 152 | 6 | 1,128 | 88.39% |
| பிலிச்சிக்குழி | சுந்தரராஜன்.வெ | 984 | 365 | 9 | 1,873 | 87.29% |
| பிள்ளைப்பாளையம் | செல்வம்.த | 451 | 37 | 9 | 2,102 | 83.59% |
| பெரியவளையம் | வேம்பு.சு | 869 | 734 | 6 | 1,275 | 85.88% |
| முத்துசேர்வாமடம் | பாரதி.ர | 1,392 | 325 | 9 | 3,774 | 83.28% |
| மேலணிக்குழி | முத்துக்குமரசாமி.து | 1,269 | 289 | 9 | 3,061 | 76.71% |
| வங்குடி | கவிதா.ப | 1,177 | 760 | 9 | 2,095 | 79.57% |
| வாணதிரையன்பட்டிணம் | முருகன்.கோ | 1,589 | 702 | 9 | 3,576 | 80.56% |
| வெட்டியார்வெட்டு | ராமலிங்கம்.ந | 1,016 | 776 | 6 | 1,533 | 84.34% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).