Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ariyalur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 68,571; rejected: 3,119.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,686 | 1,350 | 5,225 | 83.35% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முத்துசாமி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,750 | 232 | 5,320 | 84.70% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பாப்பாள்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,064 | 60 | 5,065 | 86.91% | 3 |
| 4 | General | சரவணன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,198 | 943 | 4,977 | 80.43% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.ஜெ | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,521 | 1,028 | 5,340 | 88.45% | 4 |
| 6 | General | முருகேசன்.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,353 | 1,011 | 4,690 | 84.75% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ராணி.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,060 | 986 | 4,998 | 75.65% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,238 | 827 | 4,737 | 85.60% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கண்ணகி.சி | மற்றவை | 2,883 | 1,157 | 5,410 | 89.93% | 3 |
| 10 | General | சுந்தரவடிவேல்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 1,712 | 4,833 | 84.63% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,070 | 523 | 4,576 | 88.59% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | மாலா.சா | மற்றவை | 2,254 | 685 | 4,635 | 87.62% | 4 |
| 13 | General | சிவப்பெருமாள்.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,495 | 488 | 5,674 | 85.87% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ராதாகிருஷ்ணவேணி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,985 | 2,325 | 4,741 | 86.59% | 3 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.பு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,076 | 973 | 4,742 | 82.52% | 5 |
| 16 | General | விஜயகுமார்.நா | தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 547 | 4,251 | 89.23% | 4 |
| 17 | General | சுரேஷ்குமார்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,228 | 617 | 4,670 | 88.59% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,225 · turnout 83.35% | |||||||
| 1 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.மு (won) | Male | முத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,686 | 64.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்செல்வி.கொ | Female | கொளஞ்சிநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 32.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வமனி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளையன் | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடேசன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 61 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,320 · turnout 84.70% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துசாமி.ப (won) | Male | பச்சமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,750 | 41.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியக்குமாா்.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 1,518 | 35.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாா்வதி.ம | Female | மகேஸ்வரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 725 | 17.00% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அய்யப்பன்.நி | Male | நிலாமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 272 | 6.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,065 · turnout 86.91% | |||||||
| 1 | பாப்பாள்.க (won) | Female | கலைச்செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 2,064 | 48.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வாி.இரா | Female | இராமலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,004 | 47.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பார்வதி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 184 | 4.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,977 · turnout 80.43% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமலி்ங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,198 | 58.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அகிலாண்டேஸ்வரி.செ | Female | செல்வராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 33.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடராஜன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 196 | 5.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜா.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 112 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,340 · turnout 88.45% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.ஜெ (won) | Female | இராமஜெயவேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,521 | 55.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.த | Female | தமிழரசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,493 | 33.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாலதி.லெ | Female | லெட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 324 | 7.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மருதம்பாள்.ம | Female | மாாிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 169 | 3.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,690 · turnout 84.75% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலாயுதம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,353 | 61.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,342 | 35.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துவேல்.பி | Male | பிச்சைப்பிள்ளை | பி.ஜே.பி | 59 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரவணன்.க | Male | ச,கருப்பையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 42 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரெங்கசாமி.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 35 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,998 · turnout 75.65% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.ம (won) | Female | க,மதியழகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,060 | 56.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேம்பு.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,074 | 29.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகுமாரி.ர | Female | ந,ரமேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 396 | 10.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நல்லம்மாள்.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுலோச்சனா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 54 | 1.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,737 · turnout 85.60% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.த (won) | Female | தங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,238 | 57.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இன்பவள்ளி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,411 | 35.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.க | Female | கணகசபாபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 272 | 6.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,410 · turnout 89.93% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணகி.சி (won) | Female | செ,சின்னத்துரை | மற்றவை | 2,883 | 61.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணா.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,726 | 36.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பானுபிரியா.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 89 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,833 · turnout 84.63% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரவடிவேல்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 67.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தெய்வமணி.கா | Female | ரா,காமராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 920 | 23.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமார்.அ | Male | அய்யார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 119 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுதாகர்.ம | Male | மகாராஜன் | மற்றவை | 115 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | s.ராஜவேல்.சா | Male | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 114 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,576 · turnout 88.59% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.கா (won) | Female | கார்த்திக்கேயன் | தி.மு.க | 2,070 | 53.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகம்.செ | Female | செல்லக்கண்ணு | மற்றவை | 1,547 | 40.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிச்சையம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 229 | 5.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,635 · turnout 87.62% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலா.சா (won) | Female | சாமிநாதன் | மற்றவை | 2,254 | 57.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனிதா.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | தி.மு.க | 1,569 | 40.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாா்வதி.கே | Female | கோசுமனி | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தி.ரா | Female | ராஜீவ்காந்தி | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,674 · turnout 85.87% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவப்பெருமாள்.கோ (won) | Male | கோவிந்தராசு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,495 | 53.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாஸ்கா்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,007 | 43.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபாகரன்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 162 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,741 · turnout 86.59% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதாகிருஷ்ணவேணி.பா (won) | Female | பாலசுப்ரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,985 | 76.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.சு | Female | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 660 | 16.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகிலா.அ | Female | அழகுதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 260 | 6.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,742 · turnout 82.52% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.பு (won) | Female | புலவேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,076 | 56.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.வி | Female | விஸ்வநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,103 | 30.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.இ | Female | இளங்கோவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 280 | 7.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 113 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உஷா.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,251 · turnout 89.23% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயகுமார்.நா (won) | Male | நாகராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 52.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சதீஸ்குமார்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் க | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,372 | 37.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்ரமணியன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 312 | 8.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்ரமணியன்.பெ | Male | பெத்தபெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 71 | 1.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,670 · turnout 88.59% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்குமார்.ப (won) | Male | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,228 | 56.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவேந்திரன்.பி | Male | பிச்சைப்பிள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 1,611 | 40.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்பரசன்.அ | Male | அன்பழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 87 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வீரமுத்து.வே | Male | வேலாயுதம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 48 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (37)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அருங்கால் | கண்ணகி.சி | 745 | 386 | 9 | 2,556 | 81.38% |
| அஸ்தினாபுரம் | நடராஜன்.து | 478 | 107 | 6 | 1,535 | 90.94% |
| ஆண்டிப்பட்டாகாடு | சத்யா.இ | 397 | 66 | 6 | 1,446 | 86.03% |
| ஆலந்துறையார்கட்டளை | சாந்தி.ஜெ | 658 | 224 | 6 | 1,578 | 86.95% |
| இடையத்தாங்குடி | சுமதி.ர | 850 | 335 | 9 | 1,828 | 86.93% |
| இராயம்புரம் | ராஜகுமாரி.அ | 1,147 | 563 | 9 | 2,860 | 84.30% |
| இலுப்பையூர் | அன்பழகி.தெ | 1,074 | 196 | 9 | 3,166 | 83.51% |
| உசேனாபாத் | வளர்மதி.ஜெ | 302 | 54 | 6 | 791 | 85.21% |
| எருத்துக்காரன்பட்டி | பரமசிவம்.த | 1,388 | 765 | 9 | 3,798 | 78.59% |
| ஓட்டக்கோவில் | செங்கமலை.இரா | 1,502 | 680 | 9 | 3,703 | 86.50% |
| கடுகூர் | தர்மலிங்கம்.செ | 1,700 | 828 | 9 | 4,690 | 84.78% |
| கயர்லாபாத் | சௌந்தரராஜன்.த | 635 | 224 | 6 | 1,272 | 87.26% |
| கருப்பிலலாக்கட்டளை | ரேவதி.த | 973 | 372 | 9 | 3,055 | 86.06% |
| கல்லங்குறிச்சி | ஆர்த்தி.சி | 457 | 124 | 6 | 1,423 | 87.35% |
| காவனூர் | மருதமுத்து.ரா | 818 | 361 | 9 | 2,659 | 89.32% |
| கோவிந்தபுரம் | முருகேசன்.மா | 427 | 57 | 6 | 1,179 | 86.34% |
| சிறுவளூர் | அம்பிகா.மா | 655 | 518 | 6 | 1,080 | 84.54% |
| சீனிவாசபுரம் | கலைச்செல்வி.நெ | 312 | 117 | 6 | 779 | 89.22% |
| சுண்டக்குடி | பவித்ரா.ச | 703 | 180 | 6 | 1,432 | 91.34% |
| சுப்புராயபுரம் | மாரிமுத்து.சே | 1,125 | 217 | 9 | 2,317 | 90.38% |
| சென்னிவனம் | கிருஷ்ணமுர்த்தி.சா | 878 | 425 | 6 | 1,533 | 89.50% |
| தவுத்தாய்குளம் | அனந்தநாயகி.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,008 | 0.00% |
| தாமரைக்குளம் | பிரேம்குமார்.நா | 547 | 125 | 6 | 1,075 | 92.93% |
| தேளூர் | பெரியம்மாள்.அ | 871 | 118 | 9 | 2,863 | 83.97% |
| நாகமங்கலம் | ஆனந்தஜோதி.பூ | 1,014 | 180 | 9 | 2,591 | 87.84% |
| புங்கங்குழி | மணிமாறன்.கோ | 1,582 | 72 | 9 | 3,596 | 89.32% |
| புதுப்பாளையம் | சுமதி.பா | 1,191 | 245 | 9 | 2,961 | 85.14% |
| பெரியதிருக்கோணம் | ரவிக்குமார்.ரா | 761 | 386 | 9 | 2,044 | 87.33% |
| பெரியநாகலூர் | சரோஜா.கோ | 1,420 | 1,006 | 9 | 2,684 | 90.13% |
| பொட்டவெளி | சேகர்.க செ | 1,528 | 957 | 9 | 2,986 | 81.58% |
| மணக்கால் | செல்வகுமார்.ரெ | 590 | 8 | 6 | 1,362 | 88.25% |
| மணக்குடி | சங்கீதா.அ | 500 | 17 | 6 | 1,191 | 88.16% |
| மேலக்கருப்பூர் | கோபி.ந | 1,002 | 122 | 9 | 3,661 | 87.11% |
| ரெட்டிப்பாளையம் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.க | 1,459 | 560 | 9 | 2,855 | 87.43% |
| வாலாஜாநகரம் | அபிநயா.வி | 2,066 | 6 | 9 | 5,652 | 75.16% |
| விளாங்குடி | இளவரசன்.து | 865 | 491 | 9 | 1,917 | 87.74% |
| வெங்கடகிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | வள்ளியம்மை.இரா | 388 | 250 | 6 | 758 | 88.52% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).