District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruvarur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 3 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 10 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 543,211; rejected: 34,734.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சாந்தி.தே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,089 | 3,541 | 47,943 | 81.29% | 6 |
| 2 | General | பாப்பா சுப்ரமணியன்.சா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,523 | 2,219 | 45,802 | 73.25% | 5 |
| 3 | General | சுப்ரமணியன்.க | தி.மு.க | 17,007 | 1,268 | 47,734 | 77.42% | 7 |
| 4 | General | முகமது உதுமான்.ஜ | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 12,277 | 151 | 38,241 | 78.34% | 7 |
| 5 | General | பன்னீர்செல்வம்.ஏ.என்.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,255 | 610 | 37,934 | 80.92% | 5 |
| 6 | General | கலியபெருமாள்.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 19,076 | 10,558 | 41,433 | 78.26% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 17,379 | 7,482 | 41,281 | 76.31% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ராணி.சு | தி.மு.க | 17,594 | 3,849 | 46,522 | 77.39% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.செ | தி.மு.க | 15,009 | 4,039 | 44,862 | 77.54% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ஷோபா.க | தி.மு.க | 16,920 | 3,287 | 49,551 | 72.49% | 4 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | no candidates listed | – | – | 40,138 | 0.00% | 0 | |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கருணாகரன்.பி | தி.மு.க | 16,186 | 5,336 | 39,483 | 80.37% | 5 |
| 13 | General | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.கோ | தி.மு.க | 16,859 | 6,558 | 50,924 | 73.10% | 5 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுஜாதா.கா | சி.பி.ஐ | 20,488 | 14,541 | 41,479 | 79.31% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | கலைவாணி மோகன். | தி.மு.க | 16,061 | 5,269 | 41,023 | 74.93% | 4 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மஞ்சுளா.இ | சி.பி.ஐ | 18,121 | 7,606 | 43,054 | 81.47% | 5 |
| 17 | General (Women) | அமுதா.M | தி.மு.க | 15,273 | 661 | 48,209 | 72.98% | 4 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தமயந்தி.S | சி.பி.ஐ | 19,954 | 11,054 | 43,508 | 78.88% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 47,943 · turnout 81.29% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.தே (won) | Female | தேவராஜன் சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,089 | 46.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியராஜ்.வே | Male | வேம்பையன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 13,548 | 36.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.ச | Male | சந்திரகாசன் டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,926 | 5.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலையரசன்.மு | Male | முருகையன் ச | நா.த.க. | 1,764 | 4.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கீதா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,552 | 4.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜி.என் | Male | நாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 752 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 45,802 · turnout 73.25% | |||||||
| 1 | பாப்பா சுப்ரமணியன்.சா (won) | Male | சாமிநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,523 | 51.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரபாகரன்.பா | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 14,304 | 44.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விவேகானந்தம்.வீ | Male | வீரையன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 944 | 2.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காணிக்கை ராஜ்.ப | Male | பத்தியநாதன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 218 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அப்துல் கரீம்.எஸ் | Male | மீராசாகிப் சுல்தான் | எஸ்.டி.பி.ஐ. | 173 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 47,734 · turnout 77.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்ரமணியன்.க (won) | Male | கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 17,007 | 48.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராசேந்திரன்.தெ | Male | ப.தெட்சிணாமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,739 | 44.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அப்துல் அஜிஸ்.சி | Male | சிராஜீதீன் | எஸ்.டி.பி.ஐ. | 911 | 2.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கனகராஜ்.கோ | Male | ம.கோவிந்தராஜ் | நா.த.க. | 813 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தர்ராமன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 587 | 1.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அக்பர் அலி.ஹ | Male | ஹபீப் முஹம்மது | பி.எஸ்.பி | 139 | 0.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பழனிவேல்ராஜ்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 75 | 0.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 38,241 · turnout 78.34% | |||||||
| 1 | முகமது உதுமான்.ஜ (won) | Male | ஜலாலுதீன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 12,277 | 43.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேந்திரன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,126 | 42.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமமூர்த்தி.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,952 | 6.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.ப | Male | பரமசிவம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 884 | 3.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சசிக்குமார்.பா | Male | பாலசுப்புரமணியன் | நா.த.க. | 802 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மீனாட்சிசுந்தரம்.உ | Male | பி,உத்திராபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 168 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜகோபால்.ஆர் | Male | பி.ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 151 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 37,934 · turnout 80.92% | |||||||
| 1 | பன்னீர்செல்வம்.ஏ.என்.ஆர் (won) | Male | ராஜமாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,255 | 48.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மனோகரன்.வே | Male | வேலாயுதம் | தி.மு.க | 13,645 | 46.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜானகிராமன்.பி | Male | ரெ.பிருதிவிராஜ் | நா.த.க. | 836 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிங்கராஜ்.கே | Male | கண்ணையன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 486 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முரளி.எஸ் | Male | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 284 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 41,433 · turnout 78.26% | |||||||
| 1 | கலியபெருமாள்.ஆர் (won) | Male | ஏ, ராஜகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 19,076 | 62.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேணு பாஸ்கரன்.வே | Male | வேணு | பா.ம.க. | 8,518 | 27.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராம்கி.ர | Male | ரவிசந்திரன் | நா.த.க. | 2,094 | 6.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜதுரை.நா | Male | நாராயணசாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,070 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 41,281 · turnout 76.31% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெகஜீவன்ராம் | தி.மு.க | 17,379 | 57.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியவாணிமுத்து.பா | Female | பாஸ்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,897 | 32.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகேஷ் | நா.த.க. | 1,548 | 5.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வாசுகி.எஸ் | Female | செந்தில் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 743 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோமதி.அ | Female | டி. அசோக்ராஜ் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 486 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 46,522 · turnout 77.39% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தரேசன் | தி.மு.க | 17,594 | 51.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவமணி.இ | Female | இளங்கோவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,745 | 39.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெஸிமா பேகம்.ம | Female | மன்சூர்தீன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,600 | 4.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆயிசா நாச்சியா.கு | Female | குத்புதீன் | Manithaneya Makkal Katchi | 1,484 | 4.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 44,862 · turnout 77.54% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 15,009 | 45.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சர்மிளாதேவி.செ | Female | செந்தில்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,970 | 33.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளவரசி.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3,335 | 10.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நா்மதா.ச | Female | சரவணன் | Anna Dravidar Kazhagam | 1,784 | 5.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஷாலினி.ச | Female | சரவணன் | நா.த.க. | 1,761 | 5.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 49,551 · turnout 72.49% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷோபா.க (won) | Female | கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 16,920 | 49.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விமலா.ர | Female | ரவீந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,633 | 39.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முல்லைக் கொடி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,984 | 5.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராதா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | நா.த.க. | 1,603 | 4.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 40,138 · turnout 0.00% · No nomination was filed for this post (the source prints: வேட்பு மனு தாக்கல் இன்மை). | |||||||
| No candidates listed in the source. | |||||||
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 39,483 · turnout 80.37% | |||||||
| 1 | கருணாகரன்.பி (won) | Male | பக்கிரிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 16,186 | 53.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கமணி.ஏ | Male | அப்பாசாமி வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,850 | 35.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவதாரணி.க ர | Female | ரவிக்குமார் க | இ.தே.கா | 1,218 | 4.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிக்குமார்.கா | Male | காசிநாதன் சே | நா.த.க. | 1,130 | 3.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லெனின்.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,029 | 3.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 50,924 · turnout 73.10% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்ரமணியன்.கோ (won) | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி கே | தி.மு.க | 16,859 | 55.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்வேல்.ஜி சி | Male | சந்திரசேகரன் ஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,301 | 34.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிகண்டன்.ஆர் எஸ் | Male | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி ஆர் | நா.த.க. | 1,087 | 3.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தியாகசுந்தரம்.என் | Male | நடராஜன் | என்.சி.பி | 966 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகானந்தம்.சி | Male | சின்னைய்யன் ஜி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 951 | 3.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 41,479 · turnout 79.31% | |||||||
| 1 | சுஜாதா.கா (won) | Female | காத்தையன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 20,488 | 66.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீமதி.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 5,947 | 19.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகந்தி.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | நா.த.க. | 2,517 | 8.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசி.மு | Female | முரளி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,963 | 6.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 41,023 · turnout 74.93% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைவாணி மோகன். (won) | Female | மோகன் | தி.மு.க | 16,061 | 55.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கற்பகவள்ளி.ர | Female | ரஞ்சித்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,792 | 37.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைபிரியா.மு | Female | முத்தரசன் | நா.த.க. | 1,185 | 4.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலெட்சுமி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 998 | 3.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 43,054 · turnout 81.47% | |||||||
| 1 | மஞ்சுளா.இ (won) | Female | இலாரா | சி.பி.ஐ | 18,121 | 55.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்துமதி.மோ | Female | மோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,515 | 32.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுகன்யா.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | நா.த.க. | 1,720 | 5.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கு | Female | குமரவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,423 | 4.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அனுசுயா.நா | Female | நாகப்பன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 743 | 2.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 48,209 · turnout 72.98% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.M (won) | Female | மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 15,273 | 45.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.G | Female | குணசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,612 | 43.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.S | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3,163 | 9.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சசிகலா.M | Female | முத்துகுமரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 572 | 1.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 43,508 · turnout 78.88% | |||||||
| 1 | தமயந்தி.S (won) | Female | சுப்பரமணியன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 19,954 | 61.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாரதி.B | Female | பெ. பாஸ்கரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 8,900 | 27.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெகதீஸ்வாி.A | Female | அன்பில்செல்வன் | நா.த.க. | 2,224 | 6.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கமணி.A | Female | அன்பழகன் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,300 | 4.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-TVR). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).