District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 537,302; rejected: 30,724.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ஞானகுருசாமி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,067 | 1,874 | 52,030 | 75.63% | 7 |
| 2 | General | மீக்கேல்நவமணி.அ | தி.மு.க | 13,594 | 240 | 48,103 | 73.96% | 5 |
| 3 | General | நடராஜன்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,177 | 8,178 | 43,811 | 75.53% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தங்கமாரியம்மாள்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,523 | 437 | 49,817 | 66.26% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சத்யா.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,673 | 4,625 | 56,334 | 59.01% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பிாியா.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,149 | 8,606 | 50,402 | 72.62% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சந்திரசேகா்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,511 | 7,515 | 49,056 | 75.41% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தேவராஜ்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,698 | 2,847 | 51,352 | 76.44% | 5 |
| 9 | General | அருண்குமாா்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 13,168 | 4,395 | 45,041 | 59.45% | 5 |
| 10 | General | செல்வக்குமாா்.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,317 | 616 | 43,448 | 70.46% | 9 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பாலசரஸ்வதி.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,598 | 829 | 47,283 | 72.50% | 7 |
| 12 | General | அழகேசன்.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,388 | 897 | 49,776 | 74.89% | 5 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பேச்சியம்மாள்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,259 | 5,634 | 40,897 | 74.41% | 6 |
| 14 | General (Women) | தங்ககனி.சி | தி.மு.க | 13,658 | 3,303 | 41,276 | 70.48% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | பிரம்மசக்தி.அ | தி.மு.க | 16,764 | 3,610 | 47,766 | 68.05% | 3 |
| 16 | General (Women) | ஜெஸி பொன் ராணி.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 14,146 | 2,138 | 45,073 | 66.33% | 4 |
| 17 | General (Women) | தேவ விண்ணரசி.சூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,887 | 5,317 | 39,606 | 75.83% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 52,030 · turnout 75.63% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞானகுருசாமி.கு (won) | Male | குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,067 | 43.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வரதராஜன்.அ | Male | அழகா்சாமி | ம.தி.மு.க. | 14,193 | 38.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாாிஸ்வாி.கு | Female | குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,300 | 6.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவசெல்வம்.ச | Male | சக்திவேல் | பு.த. | 2,113 | 5.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கருப்பசாமி.மா | Male | மாாிச்சாமி | நா.த.க. | 975 | 2.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துபாண்டி.மூ | Male | மூக்கையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 563 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சங்கரலிங்கபாண்டியன்.க | Male | கனகசபாபதி | மற்றவை | 503 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 48,103 · turnout 73.96% | |||||||
| 1 | மீக்கேல்நவமணி.அ (won) | Female | அந்தோனி மிக்கேல் | தி.மு.க | 13,594 | 40.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிச்சைமணி.பெ | Male | பெத்தையா நாடாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,354 | 39.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயக்குமாா்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4,331 | 12.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சூசைராஜ்.தொ | Male | தொம்மை நீக்கெலாஸ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,616 | 4.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்ராஜ்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகப்பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 610 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 43,811 · turnout 75.53% | |||||||
| 1 | நடராஜன்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பா ரெட்டியாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,177 | 57.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவக்குமாா்.T.V | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | ம.தி.மு.க. | 9,999 | 31.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆவுடையப்பன்.49 | Male | முத்தானந்தம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,037 | 6.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முனியசாமி.மா | Male | மாாியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,218 | 3.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 49,817 · turnout 66.26% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கமாரியம்மாள்.த (won) | Female | தமிழ்ச் செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,523 | 46.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேனகா.ஆ | Female | ராஜாமணி | தி.மு.க | 14,086 | 45.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.த | Female | தங்கபாண்டி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,378 | 7.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 56,334 · turnout 59.01% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜ்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,673 | 49.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்தால ராஜேஸ்வரி.ல | Female | லட்சுமண காந்தன் | மற்றவை | 11,048 | 35.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முனீஸ்வரி.ப | Female | பரமசிவன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,569 | 8.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோமதி.அ | Female | அருணாச்சலம் மு | நா.த.க. | 2,088 | 6.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 50,402 · turnout 72.62% | |||||||
| 1 | பிாியா.கு (won) | Female | குருராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,149 | 49.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாா்வதி.அ | Female | அருணாச்சலம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 8,543 | 24.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லத்தாய்.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 6,855 | 19.77% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காவோி.இ | Female | இசக்கிமுத்து | நா.த.க. | 1,763 | 5.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பரமசிவம் | மற்றவை | 368 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 49,056 · turnout 75.41% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரசேகா்.க (won) | Male | கடற்கரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,511 | 47.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகு.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | சி.பி.ஐ | 8,996 | 25.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லத்துரை.மு | Male | முத்து | பு.த. | 3,749 | 10.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூமணி.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,847 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஹாிராமா்.ந | Male | நவநிதன் | நா.த.க. | 2,271 | 6.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சாமிதாஸ்.தி | Male | திருமால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 429 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 51,352 · turnout 76.44% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவராஜ்.சு (won) | Male | சுடலைமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,698 | 42.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 12,851 | 34.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | நா.த.க. | 4,360 | 11.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகக்கண்ணன்.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,697 | 7.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயமலா்.மு | Female | முத்துமுருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,314 | 3.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 45,041 · turnout 59.45% | |||||||
| 1 | அருண்குமாா்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமதுரை | தி.மு.க | 13,168 | 51.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்ராஜ்.த | Male | மி.தா்மபிச்சை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8,773 | 34.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புவனேந்திரன்.ச | Male | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | நா.த.க. | 2,157 | 8.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜ்கபுா்.அ | Male | அப்துல்சலாம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 935 | 3.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செந்தூா் பாண்டியன்.வ | Male | வன்னியராஜ் | பு.த. | 563 | 2.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 43,448 · turnout 70.46% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வக்குமாா்.பொ (won) | Male | வி.பொன்ராஜ் நாடாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,317 | 35.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஏசுவடியான்.ஆ | Male | ஆதிநாராயணன் | இ.தே.கா | 9,701 | 33.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவுல்ராஜ்.ச | Male | சவாிமுத்து | நா.த.க. | 2,503 | 8.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்பையா.ரா | Male | இ.ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,888 | 6.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | எட்வா்ட் ராஜா.ரா | Male | எ.ராஜபாண்டி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,500 | 5.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரவணக்குமாா்.ஆ | Male | தே.ஆறுமுகபாண்டி | Naam Indiar Party | 1,315 | 4.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முருகேசன்.த | Male | அ.தங்கவேல் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,102 | 3.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ரத்தினசாமி.ஆ | Male | எஸ்.ஆழ்வாா் | Indhia Kudiarasu Katchi | 457 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | ஜெரால்டு.கோ | Male | அ.கோயில்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 227 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 47,283 · turnout 72.50% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசரஸ்வதி.ந (won) | Female | நயினாா் பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,598 | 36.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.சி | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 10,769 | 33.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஸ்தூரி.அ | Female | அாிச்சந்திரன். மா | அ.ம.மு.க. | 3,365 | 10.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மேரி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுக நயினார் | பு.த. | 3,134 | 9.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராணி.த | Female | தமிழ் செல்வம் | நா.த.க. | 2,255 | 7.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | திவ்யா.க | Female | கந்தன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 649 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பிருந்தா.அ | Female | அாிச்சந்திரன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 417 | 1.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 49,776 · turnout 74.89% | |||||||
| 1 | அழகேசன்.செ (won) | Male | செந்துாா் பாண்டி நாடாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,388 | 46.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமாிஷங்கா்.ரா | Male | ராமஜெயம் எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 15,491 | 43.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.பூ | Male | பூலான் | பு.த. | 1,537 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்திவேல்.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி ச | நா.த.க. | 1,425 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவனனைந்தபெருமாள்.கோ | Male | கோட்டாளம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 554 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 40,897 · turnout 74.41% | |||||||
| 1 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன். பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,259 | 49.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புனிதவதி.சு | Female | சுந்தர்ராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 8,625 | 29.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்து பிாியதா்ஷனி.அ | Female | அந்தோணி மைக்கேல்ராஜன் | நா.த.க. | 2,106 | 7.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜாத்தி.சி | Female | சின்னத்துரை | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,546 | 5.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வள்ளித்தாய்.சு | Female | சுடலையாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,498 | 5.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராமக்கனி.இ | Female | இசக்கிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 857 | 2.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 41,276 · turnout 70.48% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்ககனி.சி (won) | Female | சிவசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 13,658 | 49.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாியம்மாள்.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,355 | 37.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அப்சரா.க | Female | கண்ணன் | நா.த.க. | 2,200 | 7.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆதிலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,442 | 5.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 47,766 · turnout 68.05% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரம்மசக்தி.அ (won) | Female | உமாிஷங்கா் S R S | தி.மு.க | 16,764 | 53.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமாாி.P | Female | பிரபாகா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,154 | 42.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராதிகா.S | Female | செல்வமுருகன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,301 | 4.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 45,073 · turnout 66.33% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெஸி பொன் ராணி.ஜெ (won) | Female | தாமஸ் ராஜசெல்வம் | தி.மு.க | 14,146 | 49.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.வி | Female | விஜயராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,008 | 41.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அனுசுயா.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,886 | 6.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவந்திகனி.கு | Female | குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 644 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 39,606 · turnout 75.83% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவ விண்ணரசி.சூ (won) | Female | சூசை செகன்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,887 | 52.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசுமதி.இ | Female | இருதயராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 9,570 | 33.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெமிலா. ஸ் | Female | ஸ்டீபன்ராஜ் ரா | நா.த.க. | 2,630 | 9.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 582 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அட்லின் ஜெயசந்திாிகா.கி | Female | J.P. கிாிஸ்டியான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 580 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-TUT). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).