District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Namakkal district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| பா.ம.க. | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 652,976; rejected: 32,028.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | செந்தில்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 23,807 | 8,071 | 61,993 | 74.85% | 6 |
| 2 | General (Women) | கனகா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,401 | 4,203 | 44,723 | 73.07% | 5 |
| 3 | General | செல்லப்பன்.சி ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 23,757 | 13,632 | 53,391 | 79.32% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சுகிா்தா.ஈ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,286 | 2,084 | 48,840 | 79.90% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அருள்செல்வி.செ | தி.மு.க | 24,187 | 9,271 | 59,001 | 80.56% | 8 |
| 6 | General | சுந்தரம்.பி.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,811 | 6,229 | 50,463 | 85.07% | 9 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜேந்திரன்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 16,665 | 388 | 46,789 | 81.78% | 4 |
| 8 | General | வடிவேலன்.ச | பா.ம.க. | 21,503 | 1,753 | 58,013 | 80.48% | 6 |
| 9 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | பிரகாஷ்.சீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,181 | 5,729 | 32,276 | 84.98% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ராஜாத்தி.அ | தி.மு.க | 19,801 | 2,307 | 51,953 | 79.75% | 6 |
| 11 | General | செந்தில்குமார்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,674 | 173 | 50,664 | 82.40% | 12 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சாரதா.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,346 | 3,946 | 46,753 | 65.14% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பிரேமா.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,105 | 11,714 | 46,419 | 80.00% | 4 |
| 14 | General (Women) | இன்பத்தமிழரசி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,088 | 2,051 | 54,170 | 80.35% | 5 |
| 15 | General (Women) | ருத்ராதேவி.என் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,671 | 1,536 | 53,182 | 82.58% | 4 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | விமலா.சி | தி.மு.க | 21,292 | 8,499 | 49,917 | 81.43% | 7 |
| 17 | General (Women) | தவமணி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,303 | 1,007 | 54,534 | 78.57% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 61,993 · turnout 74.85% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்.சு (won) | Male | ஆர்.சுப்ரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 23,807 | 53.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேல்முருகன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 15,736 | 35.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | நா.த.க. | 2,535 | 5.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லோகநாதன்.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,507 | 3.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அன்பழகன்.க | Male | கதிர்வேல் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 584 | 1.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகம்.ம | Male | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 206 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 44,723 · turnout 73.07% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகா.ப (won) | Female | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,401 | 52.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.ச | Female | சம்பத்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 12,198 | 39.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தா.க | Female | கதிர்வேல் | நா.த.க. | 1,589 | 5.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலைவாணி.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | அ.ம.மு.க. | 640 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிமேகலை.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 432 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 53,391 · turnout 79.32% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லப்பன்.சி ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 23,757 | 59.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.கே கே | Male | கந்தசாமி | ம.தி.மு.க. | 10,125 | 25.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சீனிவாசன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | நா.த.க. | 3,657 | 9.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலாநிதி.ந | Male | நல்லியப்பன் பெ | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,956 | 4.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குமரேசன்.பொ | Male | பொம்முசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 623 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 48,840 · turnout 79.90% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகிா்தா.ஈ (won) | Female | கு.பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,286 | 48.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | எழில்.ஜி | Female | S.ஜிஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 16,202 | 43.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கற்பகம்.அ | Female | பெ.அன்புக்கரசு | நா.த.க. | 1,745 | 4.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கீதா.ரா | Female | சி.ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,148 | 3.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தேன்மொழி.R | Female | R.K.சுப்ரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 176 | 0.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 59,001 · turnout 80.56% | |||||||
| 1 | அருள்செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | மு.செல்வராஜீ | தி.மு.க | 24,187 | 54.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரன்.R | Male | ராமன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 14,916 | 33.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்தோஷ் பாபு.து | Male | ஆ.துரைசாமி | நா.த.க. | 2,493 | 5.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கவேல்.R | Male | ராமன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,505 | 3.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரசு.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 501 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மலா்.சி | Female | க.சின்னதம்பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 418 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சாந்தி.E | Female | R.ஈஸ்வரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 329 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ராஜவேல்.சி | Male | க.சின்னுசாமி | Aam Aadmi Party | 238 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 50,463 · turnout 85.07% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரம்.பி.ஆர் (won) | Male | பி.கே.ராமசாமி கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,811 | 53.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயக்குமார்.S | Male | N.செங்கோட்டுவேல் | தி.மு.க | 15,582 | 37.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மெய்ஞானமூர்த்தி.இரா | Male | இராமசாமி கவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 1,356 | 3.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோபால்.ந | Male | சி.நடேசன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,127 | 2.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சரவணன்.ப | Male | பழனி | நா.த.க. | 876 | 2.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலு.ப | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 132 | 0.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செல்லமுத்து.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 107 | 0.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | அண்ணாமலை.அ | Male | அண்ணாமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 83 | 0.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | செல்வராசு.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 0.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 46,789 · turnout 81.78% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்திரன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 16,665 | 45.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாமணி.A | Female | மணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16,277 | 44.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரவீன்குமார்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன் | நா.த.க. | 1,813 | 4.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,651 | 4.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 58,013 · turnout 80.48% | |||||||
| 1 | வடிவேலன்.ச (won) | Male | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | பா.ம.க. | 21,503 | 48.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நல்லதம்பி.செ | Male | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 19,750 | 44.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலியன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,178 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோவிந்தன்.தி | Male | திருப்பதி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 997 | 2.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருண்குமார்.சி | Male | சிவராஜ் | நா.த.க. | 775 | 1.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராஜேஸ்குமார்.ந | Male | நல்லதம்பி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 201 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 32,276 · turnout 84.98% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரகாஷ்.சீ (won) | Male | சீரங்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,181 | 55.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளியப்பன்.கு | Male | குப்பாகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 8,452 | 33.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரன்.பு | Male | புச்சிக்கவுண்டர் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,990 | 7.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.அ | Male | அல்லிமுத்து | தே.மு.தி.க | 579 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | திபன் சாம்ராஜ்.ம | Male | மனோகரன் மங்களதாஸ் | நா.த.க. | 402 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 51,953 · turnout 79.75% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜாத்தி.அ (won) | Female | அருள்மணி | தி.மு.க | 19,801 | 50.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,494 | 44.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காமாட்சி.அ | Female | சிவபிரகாசம் | நா.த.க. | 991 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புஷ்பா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 697 | 1.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரேகா.ப | Female | சீ. செந்தில்முருகன் | Desiya Makkal Sakthi Katchi | 301 | 0.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.க | Female | கடல்வீரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 186 | 0.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 50,664 · turnout 82.40% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்குமார்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,674 | 46.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கௌதம்.மு.ப | Male | மு.பழனியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 18,501 | 46.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.சு | Male | சுப்புராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 681 | 1.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாண்டியன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | நா.த.க. | 669 | 1.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்ராஜ்.B | Male | பெ.நடராஜ் | Tamilaga Makkal Thannurimai Katchi | 428 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராமமூர்த்தி.செ | Male | சென்னமநாயக்கர் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 397 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பாபு.R | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 205 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | V.நல்லுசாமி.வீ | Male | K.வீரப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 160 | 0.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | செல்லமுத்து.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 125 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | கதிரவன்.ந | Male | நக்கீரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 90 | 0.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 11 | செந்தில்குமார்.த | Male | தங்கவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 58 | 0.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 12 | செந்தில்குமார்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 37 | 0.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 46,753 · turnout 65.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சாரதா.R (won) | Female | இராஜு S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,346 | 52.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரண்யா.A | Female | பிரபாகரன் ரா | தி.மு.க | 11,400 | 38.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்தியா.ர | Female | ரஞ்சித்குமார் | நா.த.க. | 1,966 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜகுமாரி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 658 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 46,419 · turnout 80.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமா.வே (won) | Female | கா. வேலுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,105 | 59.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.எஸ். | Female | கே. செங்கோட்டுவேல் | இ.தே.கா | 9,391 | 26.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனாட்சி.ந | Female | அ. நந்தகுமார் | நா.த.க. | 2,873 | 8.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கார்த்திகா.வ | Female | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 1,913 | 5.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 54,170 · turnout 80.35% | |||||||
| 1 | இன்பத்தமிழரசி.கே (won) | Female | குமாரசாமி கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,088 | 48.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்யாணி.கு | Female | குழந்தைவேல் | தி.மு.க | 18,037 | 43.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சியாமளா.தி | Female | தினேஷ் வெ | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,421 | 3.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதி.ம | Female | மணி த | நா.த.க. | 1,378 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தேவி.ஆர் | Female | இராமன வி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 374 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 53,182 · turnout 82.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ருத்ராதேவி.என் (won) | Female | சரவணன் டி பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,671 | 48.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ச | Female | சரவணன் நா | தி.மு.க | 19,135 | 45.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜாமணி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | நா.த.க. | 1,331 | 3.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஹேமலதா.ப | Female | பானிசாமி ம.பெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,141 | 2.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 49,917 · turnout 81.43% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலா.சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 21,292 | 54.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காயத்ரி.K | Female | லேட் கந்தசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 12,793 | 32.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஸ்தூரி.நா. | Female | கஜேந்திரன் | நா.த.க. | 2,079 | 5.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுமினா.அ | Female | பொ. அன்புச்செழியன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,918 | 4.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராணி.உ | Female | உதயகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 271 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சாந்தி.R | Female | லேட் L. ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 258 | 0.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பிரேமா கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.கி | Female | அ. கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 185 | 0.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 54,534 · turnout 78.57% | |||||||
| 1 | தவமணி.சு (won) | Female | சுகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,303 | 47.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரபாவதி.ஆ | Female | ஆரியராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 18,296 | 44.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளிக்கன்னு.த | Female | பி. தங்கராசு | நா.த.க. | 2,185 | 5.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுகன்யா.பி | Female | வி. பெரியசாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 997 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கனிமொழி.மு | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 211 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-NMK). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).