District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · The Nilgiris district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 148,153; rejected: 10,179.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ஹனீபா.எம்எம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 4,692 | 115 | 36,634 | 58.54% | 10 |
| 2 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | பொன் தோஸ்.மூ | தி.மு.க | 10,876 | 4,540 | 35,440 | 64.60% | 7 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சசிகலா.- | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,054 | 2,619 | 49,947 | 71.21% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | வனஜா.ரா | தி.மு.க | 15,602 | 6,927 | 44,865 | 66.61% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜன்.- | தி.மு.க | 11,482 | 3,280 | 38,323 | 60.63% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மீனா.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 11,702 | 1,647 | 38,858 | 65.12% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 36,634 · turnout 58.54% | |||||||
| 1 | ஹனீபா.எம்எம் (won) | Male | முகம்மது | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 4,692 | 23.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வகுமார்.க | Male | கலியபெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4,577 | 23.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலகிருஸ்ணன்.தி | Male | திருமலை | சி.பி.ஐ | 4,266 | 21.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திர பிரபு.து | Male | துரைசாமி | வி.சி.க. | 2,348 | 11.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இராஜகுமாரன்.நா | Male | நாராயணசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,444 | 7.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பிரகாஷ்.த | Male | தம்பிராஜ் | நா.த.க. | 982 | 4.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜெயராமன்.இரா | Male | இராமையா | அ.ம.மு.க. | 504 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பழனியாண்டி.க | Male | களியன் | தி.மு.க | 421 | 2.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சந்திரசேகர்.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 365 | 1.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | முருகதாஸ்.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 91 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 35,440 · turnout 64.60% | |||||||
| 1 | பொன் தோஸ்.மூ (won) | Male | மூங்கன் | தி.மு.க | 10,876 | 52.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தா.கரு | Female | கருப்புசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6,336 | 30.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜி.சு | Female | சுபாஷ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,373 | 6.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 762 | 3.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பார்வதி.மா | Female | மாரி | நா.த.க. | 582 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | விஜேஷ்.நா | Male | நாராயணன் | மற்றவை | 560 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பொம்மி.மா | Female | மாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 339 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 49,947 · turnout 71.21% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகலா.- (won) | Female | சந்தானாகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,054 | 44.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாமணி.- | Female | மாரப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 12,435 | 37.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிந்து.- | Female | E.R. ரவி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 4,303 | 12.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தகுமாரி.ந. | Female | வெங்கடேஷ் | நா.த.க. | 1,759 | 5.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 44,865 · turnout 66.61% | |||||||
| 1 | வனஜா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜு | தி.மு.க | 15,602 | 55.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.கு | Female | குமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 8,675 | 30.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காஞ்சனா.ரு | Female | ருத்தரப்பன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 3,814 | 13.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 38,323 · turnout 60.63% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜன்.- (won) | Male | பெருமால் | தி.மு.க | 11,482 | 51.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேந்திரன்.M. | Male | மாகாளி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8,202 | 37.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வகுமார்.A. | Male | உறரிராமன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,355 | 6.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயகுமார்.ஆ. | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | நா.த.க. | 1,050 | 4.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 38,858 · turnout 65.12% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனா.ஆர் (won) | Female | பி. ஆனந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 11,702 | 48.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.என் | Female | பி. நாகராஜ் (லேட்) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,055 | 42.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனா.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,336 | 5.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வனிதா.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | நா.த.க. | 811 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-NLG). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).