District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 13 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 800,649; rejected: 45,110.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | காசிமாயன்.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20,448 | 11,507 | 46,089 | 79.76% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | அகிலா.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,797 | 1,338 | 43,336 | 81.52% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முத்துப்பாண்டி.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 19,408 | 7,155 | 42,078 | 81.19% | 2 |
| 4 | General | கீதா.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,107 | 2,783 | 41,775 | 80.49% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,641 | 1,095 | 46,043 | 71.92% | 6 |
| 6 | General | ராஜராஜன்.ஞா | தி.மு.க | 16,667 | 2,850 | 49,537 | 72.85% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ராஜி. பா | தி.மு.க | 14,154 | 1,998 | 50,328 | 69.14% | 3 |
| 8 | General | நேருபாண்டியன்.செ | தி.மு.க | 14,835 | 3,265 | 46,363 | 76.08% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 19,356 | 3,726 | 48,961 | 79.67% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சித்ராதேவி.மு | தி.மு.க | 19,911 | 1,404 | 53,670 | 77.78% | 3 |
| 11 | General | முத்துராமன்.த | தி.மு.க | 21,652 | 14,151 | 48,937 | 78.51% | 7 |
| 12 | General | சுதாகரன்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,016 | 4,369 | 53,255 | 76.52% | 8 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தங்கம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 16,072 | 8,263 | 45,646 | 79.86% | 6 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சாந்தா..தி | தி.மு.க | 19,170 | 6,547 | 45,709 | 80.69% | 5 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | செல்வமணி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,667 | 7,013 | 45,461 | 83.23% | 3 |
| 16 | General | அய்யப்பன்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,207 | 8,129 | 51,665 | 80.16% | 7 |
| 17 | General (Women) | சத்ய மீனாட்சி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,099 | 7,332 | 49,091 | 73.73% | 4 |
| 18 | General | லெட்சுமிபதிராஜன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,451 | 5,220 | 47,109 | 78.85% | 6 |
| 19 | General (Women) | சூரியகலா.K | தி.மு.க | 16,648 | 4,587 | 44,183 | 77.95% | 4 |
| 20 | General | வடிவேல்முருகன்.R | தி.மு.க | 17,199 | 10,563 | 43,154 | 77.22% | 6 |
| 21 | General (Women) | புவனேஸ்வரி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 14,302 | 170 | 47,902 | 76.03% | 4 |
| 22 | General (Women) | கிருத்திகா.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 16,318 | 2,604 | 48,557 | 84.51% | 4 |
| 23 | General (Women) | வசந்தா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,387 | 5,936 | 41,544 | 85.56% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 46,089 · turnout 79.76% | |||||||
| 1 | காசிமாயன்.ரா (won) | Male | த/பெ.ராமர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 20,448 | 58.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லிங்கம்.த | Male | த/பெ.தவமணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 8,941 | 25.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெரியமாயன்.ரா | Male | த/பெ.ராமன் | நா.த.க. | 3,387 | 9.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வசந்தகுமார்.அ.சொ. | Male | த/பெ.அ.சொக்கர் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,570 | 4.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரபு.வீ | Male | த/பெ.க.வீரணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 625 | 1.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 43,336 · turnout 81.52% | |||||||
| 1 | அகிலா.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,797 | 47.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனம்.சே | Female | சேகர் | தி.மு.க | 14,459 | 43.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தா.ஆ | Female | ஆ. ஆனந்தகுமார் | நா.த.க. | 2,039 | 6.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரோஜா.ரா | Female | ராமநாதன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,249 | 3.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 42,078 · turnout 81.19% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துப்பாண்டி.ஜெ (won) | Female | சி. ஜெயசீலன் | தி.மு.க | 19,408 | 61.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குருவம்மாள்.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தமூர்த்தி | பி.ஜே.பி | 12,253 | 38.70% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 41,775 · turnout 80.49% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.ர (won) | Female | அ. ரவிச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,107 | 50.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்தையன்.அ | Male | அழகப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 13,324 | 41.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதீஸ்குமார்.பா | Male | பெ. பாலுச்சாமி | நா.த.க. | 1,611 | 5.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிச்சை.அ | Male | அழகப்பன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 776 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 46,043 · turnout 71.92% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,641 | 43.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாணிக்கவள்ளி.இ | Female | இளவரசன் | தி.மு.க | 12,546 | 39.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவி.ரா | Female | ராஜசேகர் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 3,217 | 10.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நந்தினி.ப | Female | பன்னீர்செல்வம் | பு.த. | 918 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனலெட்சுமி.சி.க. | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 832 | 2.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 522 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 49,537 · turnout 72.85% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜராஜன்.ஞா (won) | Male | ஞான சூரியன் | தி.மு.க | 16,667 | 48.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்புச்செல்வம்.சி | Male | சின்னக்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,817 | 40.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மூர்த்தி.மு | Male | முத்தணன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,959 | 5.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னன்.அ | Male | அடைக்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,190 | 3.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேல்முருகன்.சி | Male | சின்னாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 865 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 50,328 · turnout 69.14% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜி. பா (won) | Female | T. பாலன் | தி.மு.க | 14,154 | 43.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்.த | Female | தங்கையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 12,156 | 37.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூஞ்கோதை.த | Female | தனுஷ்கோடி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 6,477 | 19.75% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 46,363 · turnout 76.08% | |||||||
| 1 | நேருபாண்டியன்.செ (won) | Male | செல்லையா | தி.மு.க | 14,835 | 44.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்பலம்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,570 | 34.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.ஆ | Male | பழ. ஆண்டியப்பன் அம்பலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 5,407 | 16.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிக்குமார்.க | Male | வீ.கணேசன் | நா.த.க. | 1,576 | 4.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 48,961 · turnout 79.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.ஆ (won) | Female | மூ.ஆனந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 19,356 | 52.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தீபா.மு | Female | P. முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,630 | 42.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயசித்ரா.ச | Female | சங்கையா | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,034 | 5.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 53,670 · turnout 77.78% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ராதேவி.மு (won) | Female | க.முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 19,911 | 49.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.மு | Female | க. முத்துக்கிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,507 | 46.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாாியம்மாள.ம | Female | வீ.மகாமுனி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,410 | 3.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 48,937 · turnout 78.51% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துராமன்.த (won) | Male | த/பெ.தர்மர் | தி.மு.க | 21,652 | 59.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரஞ்சித்குமார்.சு | Male | த/பெ.சுப்பையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 7,501 | 20.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருளானந்தம்.பா | Male | த/பெ.பாண்டி | நா.த.க. | 3,579 | 9.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இராமன்.பே | Male | த/பெ.பே.கணபதி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,381 | 6.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஒச்சு.மா | Male | த/பெ.மாயாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 678 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மூவேந்திரன்.பா | Male | த/பெ.பாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 352 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மூவேந்திரன்.க | Male | த/பெ.கருங்கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 350 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 53,255 · turnout 76.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதாகரன்.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம்.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,016 | 49.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாமணி.பா | Male | சா.பால்ச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 14,647 | 38.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வீரபிரபாகரன்.KPK | Male | P.K.பரமசிவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,430 | 6.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.சி | Male | ந.சின்னாத்தேவர் | நா.த.க. | 1,050 | 2.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனி.M.P | Male | M.பெருமாள்தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 608 | 1.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராமக்கிருஷ்ணன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 437 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சித்ராதேவி.ரா | Female | பா.ராஜாமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 140 | 0.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சிவக்குமார்.ம | Male | ஒ.மன்மதராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 123 | 0.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 45,646 · turnout 79.86% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்.அ (won) | Male | அய்யர் | தி.மு.க | 16,072 | 47.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பையா.ச | Male | சமயன் | த.மா.கா(மூ) | 7,809 | 22.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சூரியா.மு | Male | முனியாண்டி | Tamilaga Makkal Dravida Munnetra Kazagam | 3,578 | 10.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஈஸ்வரி.க | Female | கருப்பசாமி | நா.த.க. | 3,458 | 10.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தரராஜ்.சி | Male | சின்னகருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,921 | 5.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்லக்கனி.த | Female | தவமணி பி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,175 | 3.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 45,709 · turnout 80.69% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தா..தி (won) | Female | திசைகரன் ரா | தி.மு.க | 19,170 | 54.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுவாதி.ந | Female | நவீன்சந்தர் .பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,623 | 36.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்விழி.சீ | Female | ர.சீனிவாசன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,332 | 3.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கனி.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | நா.த.க. | 1,155 | 3.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாாியம்மாள்.ஈ | Male | ஈஸ்வரன் | பு.த. | 595 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 45,461 · turnout 83.23% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வமணி.செ (won) | Female | பெ.செல்லச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,667 | 57.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவேந்திரன்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | இ.தே.கா | 13,654 | 37.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கப்பாண்டி.அ | Male | அழகுமலை M | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,672 | 4.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 51,665 · turnout 80.16% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யப்பன்.பி (won) | Male | பிச்சை மாயாண்டித்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,207 | 53.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயராஜ்.வீ | Male | வீரபுத்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 13,078 | 33.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மூவேந்திரன்.போ | Male | பி.போஸ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,955 | 7.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கொடிவைரன்.ச | Male | வி.சக்கரை சிவனாண்டி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 913 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருள்.மு | Male | முத்துகருப்பத்தேவா் | நா.த.க. | 909 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வைரமணி.சி | Female | சிவராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 277 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தமிழாப்பாண்டி.எம்.பி | Male | எம்.பாண்டி | Lok Jan Shakti Party | 95 | 0.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 49,091 · turnout 73.73% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்ய மீனாட்சி.த (won) | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் கே.சி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,099 | 55.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துராணி.செ | Female | செல்லக்கண்ணு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 11,767 | 33.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வளர்மதி.ரா | Female | ராஜீ ஜெ | நா.த.க. | 2,451 | 7.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுமதி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,401 | 4.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 47,109 · turnout 78.85% | |||||||
| 1 | லெட்சுமிபதிராஜன்.க (won) | Male | கல்யாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,451 | 47.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேந்திரன்.வீ | Male | வீரணன் | இ.தே.கா | 11,231 | 32.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமா்.பா | Male | பாண்டி | நா.த.க. | 3,524 | 10.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வம்.ரா | Male | ராமன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,806 | 5.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வம்.ம | Male | மருதமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,173 | 3.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாண்டிசெல்வி.பா | Female | க.பாலமுருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 728 | 2.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 44,183 · turnout 77.95% | |||||||
| 1 | சூரியகலா.K (won) | Female | கலாநிதி அ | தி.மு.க | 16,648 | 51.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்திரா.S | Female | செந்தில்குமார் R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,061 | 37.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டீஸ்வரி.S | Female | சரவணன் T | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,026 | 6.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயந்தி.மா | Female | பா.பாக்கியராஐ் | நா.த.க. | 1,795 | 5.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 43,154 · turnout 77.22% | |||||||
| 1 | வடிவேல்முருகன்.R (won) | Male | ராமு | தி.மு.க | 17,199 | 54.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுசீந்திரன்.மகா | Male | மகாமுனி | பி.ஜே.பி | 6,636 | 21.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தினகரன்.மு | Male | முத்தையா க | நா.த.க. | 3,159 | 10.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாஸ்கரன்.M | Male | AV முருகேசன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,322 | 7.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுரேஷ்.அ | Male | அழகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,732 | 5.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜலாலுதீன்.அ | Male | அப்துல்மஜீத் | மற்றவை | 326 | 1.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 21 · General (Women) · electors 47,902 · turnout 76.03% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வரி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜசேகா் | தி.மு.க | 14,302 | 41.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனஜெயா.க | Female | கருப்பு வைரம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 14,132 | 41.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திவ்யா.ச | Female | கண்ணன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 3,367 | 9.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீனாகுமாரி.மூ | Female | மூர்த்தி | நா.த.க. | 2,398 | 7.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 22 · General (Women) · electors 48,557 · turnout 84.51% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருத்திகா.எஸ் (won) | Female | டி.தங்கபாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 16,318 | 41.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாியம்மாள்.து | Female | துரைப்பாண்டி | பி.ஜே.பி | 13,714 | 35.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாலதி.நி | Female | சி.நிரஞ்சன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 5,834 | 15.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அழகுலெட்சுமி.பா | Female | க.பாலமுருகன் | நா.த.க. | 2,995 | 7.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 23 · General (Women) · electors 41,544 · turnout 85.56% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தா.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டி (லேட்) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 18,387 | 54.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.K | Female | காட்டுராஜா | தி.மு.க | 12,451 | 37.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலெட்சுமி.இரா | Female | N.S. இராம்சந்தா் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,313 | 6.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.ம | Female | மருதுபாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 453 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-MDU). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).