District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kanniyakumari district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| இ.தே.கா | 5 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 331,068; rejected: 14,693.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | அம்பிளி.பி | இ.தே.கா | 13,011 | 113 | 50,900 | 66.45% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | செலின் மோி.ஏ | இ.தே.கா | 12,105 | 176 | 49,831 | 69.86% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பரமேஸ்வரன்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,375 | 1,493 | 46,403 | 77.39% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | லூயிஸ்.கொ | இ.தே.கா | 11,949 | 2,610 | 47,394 | 66.75% | 4 |
| 5 | General | ராஜேஷ் பாபு.ப | பி.ஜே.பி | 10,146 | 326 | 52,828 | 61.32% | 9 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ஜோபி.சி | இ.தே.கா | 10,917 | 1,625 | 47,515 | 63.51% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஷர்மிளா ஏஞ்சல்.தே | இ.தே.கா | 9,785 | 753 | 45,800 | 64.52% | 4 |
| 8 | General | மொ்லியன்று தாஸ்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,885 | 2,710 | 49,229 | 61.46% | 5 |
| 9 | General | சிவகுமாா்.த | பி.ஜே.பி | 13,861 | 3,682 | 42,929 | 66.42% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ஜாண்சிலின் விஜிலா.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,063 | 1,630 | 49,737 | 67.18% | 3 |
| 11 | General | நீலபெருமாள்.E | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,548 | 1,994 | 34,299 | 73.70% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 50,900 · turnout 66.45% | |||||||
| 1 | அம்பிளி.பி (won) | Female | சி.ஸ்டுவா்ட் | இ.தே.கா | 13,011 | 38.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லீமாறோஸ்.ஆா் | Female | சிங்காரன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 12,898 | 38.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகலெட்சுமி.ஏ.எஸ் | Female | சுந்தரேசன்.K | பா.ம.க. | 6,363 | 18.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விஜயகுமாாி.கே | Female | சந்திரகுமாா் | நா.த.க. | 1,031 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நிா்மலா.ஜோ | Female | ஜாண் வில்லியம் (லேட்) | அ.ம.மு.க. | 507 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 49,831 · turnout 69.86% | |||||||
| 1 | செலின் மோி.ஏ (won) | Female | பென்னட் ராஜ்.சு | இ.தே.கா | 12,105 | 36.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஷீபா பிரசாத்.S | Female | கிருஷ்ண பிரசாத்.B | பி.ஜே.பி | 11,929 | 35.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புஷ்பலீலா.D | Female | ஜாா்ஜ்.V | தி.மு.க | 8,584 | 25.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லதா.p | Female | ராஜன்.எஸ் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 635 | 1.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 46,403 · turnout 77.39% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வரன்.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம் அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,375 | 47.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீனிவாசன்.சொ | Male | சொர்ணப்பன் பி | தி.மு.க | 14,882 | 43.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வினோத் பிரபாகர்.பா | Male | பாஸ்கரன் ஜோ | நா.த.க. | 2,906 | 8.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திரன்.பி | Male | பிச்சை | அ.ம.மு.க. | 420 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 47,394 · turnout 66.75% | |||||||
| 1 | லூயிஸ்.கொ (won) | Female | ராமையன் | இ.தே.கா | 11,949 | 39.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சஜிலாகிரேசின்.ம | Female | மணி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 9,339 | 30.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிஜிதிலகவதி.ஸ்ரீ.ரா | Female | ஜெகதீஷ்குமாா் நெ | பி.ஜே.பி | 8,450 | 27.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மேரி ஷாலினி.ம | Female | ராஜன் த | நா.த.க. | 865 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 52,828 · turnout 61.32% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஷ் பாபு.ப (won) | Male | பல்குணன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 10,146 | 33.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜார்ஜ் ராபின்சன்.ந | Male | நசியான் | இ.தே.கா | 9,820 | 32.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மோகன்.செ | Male | செல்லக்கண் | தி.மு.க | 5,509 | 18.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | டேவிட் குமாா்.ஆ | Male | ஆபிரகாம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,637 | 5.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிந்துகுமாா்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,438 | 4.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோல்டுவின்.ஆ | Male | ஆன்றணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,046 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அரசு.நா | Male | நாடான்கண் | நா.த.க. | 405 | 1.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | இராஜமணி.மு | Male | முத்தையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 328 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சுரேஷ்.அ | Male | அந்தோணிபிள்ளை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 47,515 · turnout 63.51% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோபி.சி (won) | Female | குமார் என்.எ | இ.தே.கா | 10,917 | 37.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லீலா.பெ | Female | சீலன் | தி.மு.க | 9,292 | 32.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெவி.இ | Female | சகாயராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6,941 | 23.98% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சாந்தி.அ | Female | ராஜகுமார் த | நா.த.க. | 1,790 | 6.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 45,800 · turnout 64.52% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷர்மிளா ஏஞ்சல்.தே (won) | Female | ஜோணாஸ் முத்து ஜே | இ.தே.கா | 9,785 | 35.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோல்டு சோபியா.ஜே | Female | ஏசுதாஸ் சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,032 | 32.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெனடிக்ட் றோஸ்.எ | Female | வீரவர்க்கீஸ் | தி.மு.க | 7,915 | 28.36% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுசீலா ஸ்டாரி.நா | Female | பெனட் வி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,181 | 4.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 49,229 · turnout 61.46% | |||||||
| 1 | மொ்லியன்று தாஸ்.சு (won) | Male | சுவாமி தாஸ் எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,885 | 38.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜாண் புஷ்பதாஸ்.தை | Male | தைனேசிமுத்து M | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 8,175 | 28.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரீகன் ரொனால்டு பிராங்கிளின்.ஜா | Male | ஜான் போஸ்கோ | நா.த.க. | 5,412 | 19.13% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அந்தோணிமுத்து.சு ம | Male | சுவாமியடியான் | மற்றவை | 2,218 | 7.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | டைமன் அருள்.அ | Male | அருள் தாஸ் அ | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,607 | 5.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 42,929 · turnout 66.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவகுமாா்.த (won) | Male | தங்கசுவாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 13,861 | 51.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆனந்த்.ப | Male | பரமணிதாஸ் என் | தி.மு.க | 10,179 | 37.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆன்றனி சேவியர்.ம | Male | மரிய செபஸ்தியான் | நா.த.க. | 2,249 | 8.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முகம்மது அலி.எஸ் | Male | சேக்சிந்தாரடிமை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 507 | 1.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிகண்டன்.எம் | Male | பி.முத்தையன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 373 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 49,737 · turnout 67.18% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜாண்சிலின் விஜிலா.எம் (won) | Female | கண்ணன் என் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,063 | 44.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்.மே | Female | அய்யாசுவாமி முத்துபாண்டியன் | இ.தே.கா | 12,433 | 39.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சமினா. சி | Female | ஜார்ஜ் ஜெபஸ்டிக்லர் | நா.த.க. | 5,260 | 16.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 34,299 · turnout 73.70% | |||||||
| 1 | நீலபெருமாள்.E (won) | Male | ஈனமுத்துநாடார் .பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,548 | 47.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாம்மோகன்ராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராஜரெத்தினம் சா | இ.தே.கா | 9,554 | 39.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்செல்வன்.தி | Male | திரவியம் | நா.த.க. | 1,793 | 7.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இந்திரகுமார்.சொ | Male | சொர்ணப்பன் .இ | தே.மு.தி.க | 672 | 2.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜலிங்கம்.T | Male | துரைமணி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 405 | 1.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | டோண்போஸ்கோ.ச | Male | சந்தணம்நாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 256 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-KKM). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).