District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Karur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 434,211; rejected: 17,069.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | கார்த்திக்.த | தி.மு.க | 16,648 | 990 | 41,377 | 84.83% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | அலமேலு.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,385 | 2,409 | 49,185 | 84.06% | 2 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சிவானந்தம்.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,775 | 1,745 | 40,687 | 86.40% | 4 |
| 4 | General | கண்ணதாசன்.எம்.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,149 | 3,989 | 48,184 | 87.38% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேன்மொழி.தி | தி.மு.க | 19,686 | 2,578 | 46,404 | 87.16% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | வசந்தா.P | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 23,299 | 3,533 | 54,531 | 86.57% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | நந்தினிதேவி.த | தி.மு.க | 19,608 | 5,561 | 45,443 | 85.85% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முத்துக்குமார்.N | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,601 | 2,640 | 31,039 | 85.41% | 4 |
| 9 | General | திருவிகா.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,182 | 277 | 42,386 | 80.27% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | நல்லமுத்து.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,375 | 790 | 41,224 | 83.35% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | இந்திரா.பு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,580 | 1,748 | 50,496 | 80.14% | 3 |
| 12 | General | ரமேஷ்.ஆர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,269 | 163 | 43,268 | 82.17% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 41,377 · turnout 84.83% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திக்.த (won) | Male | தர்மலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 16,648 | 49.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கமலக்கண்ணன்.க | Male | ஆர்.கருப்பண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,658 | 46.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருணாமூர்த்தி.ந | Male | க.நல்லசாமி | நா.த.க. | 987 | 2.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெரியசாமி.கே.எம்.பி | Male | எம்.பசுபதி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 681 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 49,185 · turnout 84.06% | |||||||
| 1 | அலமேலு.எம் (won) | Female | எஸ்.மனோகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,385 | 52.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதா.கே.வி | Female | பெ.விஜயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 18,976 | 47.02% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 40,687 · turnout 86.40% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவானந்தம்.கு (won) | Male | குமாரசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,775 | 49.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.ர | Female | ரா.ரத்தினம் | தி.மு.க | 15,030 | 44.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமுருகன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,388 | 4.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | பி.எஸ்.பி | 645 | 1.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 48,184 · turnout 87.38% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணதாசன்.எம்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சங்கப்பிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,149 | 50.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜாமணி | இ.தே.கா | 16,160 | 40.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துரைராஜ்.பி | Male | பிச்சை | நா.த.க. | 1,851 | 4.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிமாறன்.சு | Male | சுந்தரம்.ப | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,738 | 4.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 46,404 · turnout 87.16% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.தி (won) | Female | தியாகராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 19,686 | 50.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸாரநய.ச | Female | சத்தியராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,108 | 44.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளிக்கண்ணு.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | நா.த.க. | 1,129 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வனிதா.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 801 | 2.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 54,531 · turnout 86.57% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தா.P (won) | Female | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 23,299 | 51.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அண்ணாத்துரை. கோ | தி.மு.க | 19,766 | 43.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்மணி.மா | Female | கு. மாரிமுத்து | நா.த.க. | 1,840 | 4.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புஷ்பவள்ளி.A | Female | V. ஆனந்தராஜ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 467 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 45,443 · turnout 85.85% | |||||||
| 1 | நந்தினிதேவி.த (won) | Female | தமிழ்செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 19,608 | 52.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 14,047 | 37.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நல்லம்மாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,462 | 6.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெர்னத்.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கியராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,086 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 31,039 · turnout 85.41% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துக்குமார்.N (won) | Male | M.நடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,601 | 52.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணையன்.அ | Male | அண்ணாவி | தி.மு.க | 10,961 | 42.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகரமுத்து.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 777 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பழனிநாதன்.ரா | Male | ராஜலிங்கம் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 334 | 1.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 42,386 · turnout 80.27% | |||||||
| 1 | திருவிகா.எஸ் (won) | Male | செய்யப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,182 | 49.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமார்.அ | Male | ப.அப்பாஜி | தி.மு.க | 15,905 | 48.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.K K | Male | M கந்தசாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 927 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 41,224 · turnout 83.35% | |||||||
| 1 | நல்லமுத்து.வி (won) | Female | ஆர்.வடிவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,375 | 49.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலாவதி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 15,585 | 46.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வீரம்மாள்.கு | Female | குப்பன் (லேட்) | நா.த.க. | 577 | 1.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆனந்தவள்ளி.ஆர் | Female | ஜி.ராமராஜ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 499 | 1.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருணாதேவி.சி | Female | சிவபாலு | பா.ம.க. | 357 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 50,496 · turnout 80.14% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திரா.பு (won) | Female | புகழேந்தி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,580 | 50.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பகவதி.P | Female | பழனிச்சாமி.க | தி.மு.க | 17,832 | 45.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயா.க | Female | கணேசன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,388 | 3.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 43,268 · turnout 82.17% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்.ஆர் (won) | Male | ராஜுநாயுடு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,269 | 44.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமார்.ம | Male | மருதை | இ.தே.கா | 15,106 | 44.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காமராஜ்.க | Male | காமாட்சி | நா.த.க. | 1,174 | 3.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கண்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜூ | அ.ம.மு.க. | 820 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகராசு.கோ | Male | கோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 787 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சக்திவேல்.ம | Male | மருதை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 434 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | காமாட்சிதீபா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் .ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 371 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-KAR). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).